Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I combine a DATE ...and a TIME field so as to get a DATE/TIME FIELD...?

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts:

My data fields look like this:

calldatestamp      calltimestamp
2007-10-15 00:00:00.000      1900-01-01 08:39:34.000
2007-10-15 00:00:00.000      1900-01-01 08:41:15.000
2007-10-15 00:00:00.000      1900-01-01 08:50:47.000
2007-10-15 00:00:00.000      1900-01-01 09:12:52.000

I need to know how to combine these fields so as to acheive this:

calldatetimestamp
2007-10-15 08:39:34.000
2007-10-15 08:41:15.000
2007-10-15 08:50:47.000
2007-10-15 09:12:52.000

Thank you for your expertise and assistance...!

MikeV
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20382673
A way to merge the columns would be:

UPDATE tbl
SET Date = Date + convert(char(8), Time, 108)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20382687
SELECT CONVERT(varchar,CallDateStamp, 112) +' ' +convert(char(8), Time, 108)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 31411924
Thank you for the quick reply...this solution is what I was seeking...

MikeV
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20383218
Hello CRXIuser2005,

I see you already accepted an answer.  If your two source columns are already defined as
datetime, then simply adding the two will give you the result you seek.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20383268
NIce......Niiiiicccceeeee.

Thanks for the input...your solution is actually the one I needed...simply too....THANKS again for the added info..it is much appreciated!

MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20384995
hey Patrick...when I used your method...the YEAR is totally thrown off.....2007 is changing to 2115...???

Any ideas...?

MikeV
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
ID: 20388137
Mike - this shouldn't happen - I thought it might be because of the different start bases of smalldatetime and datetime but this works fine:

declare @date smalldatetime, @time smalldatetime, @datetime datetime
set @date = '20071130'
set @time = '09:56:12:123'
set @datetime = @date + @time
select @datetime

BTW: if you find you have accepted the 'wrong' answer, the only ethical thing to do is to have the question reopened by posting a 'pointless' question in the support forum, so you can reward the correct answer properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20389544
Enlight of the problems I'm having with your suggestion...I do think Anees' suggestion is what works best for me.....and is less labor intensive....thanks again for the added input...

MIkeV
0