Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export event log to excel, and include the description.

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
8,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi All,

Is there a way i can export the event log to excel so it includes the description?


many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Suroj Shrestha earned 750 total points
ID: 20382733
Save Log file as CSV. and open it with excel. I guess this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 750 total points
ID: 20382832
Click on the start menu, go to run and type eventvwr.msc. Click on the Action menu and select export list. in the saveas choose .csv. and now open it with excel. hope this is what you were looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 20383438
Thanks,

I ended up using a product called event viewer explorer to filter on the description.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karlgilbert
ID: 24936025
This answer is not helpful - The original question was how to include event descriptions in the output file.  Eventvwr.msc on Server2003 does not export event descriptions.  It only exports Type, Dte, time, Source, Category, Event, User and Computer.

I too would like to export the eventlog with the descriptions included.  Any ideas?
0