[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Manager with Outlook 2007 cannot open .msg files

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A Manager that has Outlook 2007 is trying to open old .msg e-mails from 2002 and when he goes to open them, nothing happens but every other computer we have tried with Outlook 2007 is able to open the e-mails with no problem.  What setting or issue would prevent Outlook 2007 from opening .msg files when others can?  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20382825
Hello regsamp,

Outlook temp folder may be full. Delete the files in Outlook Secure Temp Folder OLKxx
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm
OR
OutlookTools to access Temp folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm



Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 20383008
Found it.  It was Google Desktop.  Removed it and now the problem does not occur, appears to be a bug from what I am reading.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383049
you are correct about Google Desktop.  if you go down to version 5.1 you should be able to open the files. below is a link to older versions.

http://desktop.google.com/previous.html
0