Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 - Add a new record want subform to pop up and populate with inform from main form

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an Access 2003 form. It is patient history/information. When I add a new visit for that patient I would like to be able to have the form pop up to add this information and then also populate it with some information from the main form.
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20382866
yes. you can do. try coding via vba.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20383004
open your popup form with the patient id as open args

docmd.openform "frmVisit", openargs:= me.patientid

in the load event of the popup form

private sub form_load()

if  not isnull(me.openargs) then
    me.patientId=me.openargs
end if

end sub
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383062

better to open the form in add mode

docmd.openform "frmVisit",datamode:=acformadd, openargs:= me.patientid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 31411926
worked wonderful!!!
0