Solved

Wild Card for AD find

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to do a find in Active Directory for any user with an e-mail address on thier profile page that is in the X_XXXX@domina.com address. What is the wild cared character in the find funcuntion in AD? I tried * and % but they dont' return anything...
0
Comment
Question by:kevlause
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 250 total points
ID: 20382850
* works for me....I went to Find...then went to Advanced Under fields I chose User --> Email-Address....then I left starts with and for the value...i used *@domina.com and it worked fine....of course i used a different domain name which I am on ...but it returned the correct results.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 20382860
Try this:

Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe -> OK
DSQuery * -Filter "(mail=*@domain.com)" -Attr mail -L -Limit 0

** To save results in file:
DSQuery * -Filter "(mail=*@domain.com)" -Attr mail -L -Limit 0 >emails.txt

Hope this helps!
Farhan


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20382861
kevlause,

Up at the top of your find are you sure that you are in the correct folder in AD....do you have Entire Directory selected?

dis1931
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 31411927
When it says starts with if you don't fill in the entir strings it craps out. *_*@domain.com worked...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now