Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Japanese e-mail that is being sent out is being received as a blank e-mail

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a user who has the Japanese language installed on their machine and when they compose an e-mail everything is showing up (Subject and the Body) and the e-mail sends fine, however, when the recipient receives the e-mail the language shows up in the Subject but the body of the e-mail is completely blank.  If the employee sends the e-mail internally everything receives fine.  We have contacted Barracuda about this issue thinking that was the issue but they are telling us it is not on their end.  Could it be something with Exchange?  We are running Exchange 2003 SP2.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bob_kochanski
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
ID: 20382904
Does the external recipient have the Japanese language/character pack install for their mail client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 20382958
I don't know, but why is it working if it is sent internally?  Not going outside of the network.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scottdorsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383070
Do you do windows/office updates internally? Could have come down with those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 20383479
Scottdorsey,

                   We figured it out, we have an exclaimer in our environment and once we disabled that they started to come through.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 21031101
Thanks for the solution scottdorsey.  There was a hotfix that was on exclaimers side.  Once we installed that everything was fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 21070040
Force accepted.
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0