Solved

PIX or ASA - Small Business

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Cisco Experts,

As a small business consultant I finally have to learn Cisco. Just enough to do the basic setup/configure (open/close ports, vpn site-site, port forwarding, etc) for small businesses. I've done alot of research the last few days between the PIX and ASA and I'm just not 100% sure which I should learn. I figure the best way for me to learn is to just get a book and some kind of virtual software CD etc... Here are my questions though:

1. For small businesses what version should I learn, PIX or ASA?

2. If I learn PIX, will I be able to walk into a client and configure ASA as well, and vice versa? (I read something about IOS 7.X on a PIX is the ASA version???)

3. Can someone please point me in the right direction on this confusing road I'm on? :)

I dont want to purchase training material and spend valuable hours learning PIX or ASA just to find out I should have chosen the other.

I have networking experience and can configure 3rd party firewalls and have some experience with ISA 2004 so I'm not a nebie in networking just a total newbie Cisco wise.

Any training material you have found to be valuable please let know.

Thanks for your support and feedback!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384131
I've configured PIX v4, v5, v6 and v7 and Cisco IOS Firewall Feature set.  

I would think that if you learn ASA or PIX v7, you should be able to apply the concepts from one to the other.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20384134
ASA would be the product of choice.

Firstly PIX is heading towards end of sale so soon you will have to change anyway.
Secondly, ASA provides far more functionality to your business.
Thirdly, ASA is not the new toy it once was - it is a proven and reliable paltform and is the recommended product of most professional groups these days.

Flip side
Firstly, Pix is still the best hardware-based firewall on the planet

No offence - I do ISA server and Cisco and they are not the same..... Concepts are similar but that is about all....
The smaller PIX such as the 501 and the 506 do not support version 7, they stopped at 6.3(5) and there are no plans to deploy it.
However, PIX and ASA have a graphical user interface (GUI) that can be used to configure them.

Keith


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384208
Booo to the GUI :)

He won't learn from that.

If this is a personal expenditure, it might be cheaper to find a PIX that supports v7 to start with.

There's nothing like hands on experience.  Then, he could find/buy documentation regarding the configuration of the ASA appliance.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20384240
We all have our own view lol
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20384533
Thanks guys.
So I guess ASA would be the way to go then. I definitely wouldnt want to learn from the GUI to start with at least.

So, If I buy a used PIX that supports version 7.X it will technically be using the ASA? Is that what you suggest?

ebay here I come...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20384552
btw - is having the knowledge of a ccna kind of required to learn all of this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20384601
ccna covers the basics of netowking including basic routing protocols, interconnecting devices etc. It is the basis that all other switching/routing exams etc are based on for the Cisco track but is relevant everywhere really. It is not a must but IS a great asset to CV and to knowledge.

No, I don't think the PIX is the same as ASA at all but as stated, this is just my view.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20384652
man im confused...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384735
I don't have any cisco certifications.  You don't need them if you start with the basic concepts and application and go from there.

It's help to have an appliance to play with.

The PIX != The ASA
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20384758
ok, can you guide me in which pix firewall applicance I should purchase and what version and if you know of any good book/cd's to go along with it ????

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 20386139
The pix 525 supports v7 and I would recommend ebay.

Make sure that they have the latest v7 code on it because code downloads from Cisco require a SmartNet contract.

If you can't get the latest code, check into the cost of SmartNet for software only -- the 525 and SmartNet may be less than an ASA.

Cisco has many firewall books.  I started out with www.cisco.com and www.google.com and used them for a long time before I purchased any books.
0