[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a major speed advantage of user windows 2003 server 64 bit edtion?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a major speed difference between 34bit and 64bit windows systems and what is the major benefit of moving to 64bit.
0
Comment
Question by:webprouk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 520 total points
ID: 20383018
Depends on the applications that you're going to deploy.  64-bit hardware can support a larger amounts of RAM, and can cache larger amounts of data without paging to hard disk, as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294418.  So anything that is read-intensive will benefit from a move to 64-bit, but anything that depends on writing to the disk subsystem may still bottleneck there.

The following article provides a good comparison of the performance differences between the 32-bit and 64-bit architecture: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1665
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
satyatech earned 480 total points
ID: 20384109
Agree with Laura - entirely depends on the nature of application.
If you applications like SQL or server roles like a Terminal Server you surely should consider a 64 bit machine.
The biggest benefit you may expect is huge kernel resource bandwidth that comes with 64bit like paged, non-paged pool, free system PTEs.  If you have prior experience of working with Microsoft PSS engineers on server resource depletion they would talk at length about these.  The amount of RAM alone is not the most decisive contributor to this; we are in an age where we dont have hardware to fully exploit software's capabilities.
Keep this in mind Microsoft's next release will have many x64 only features like Hypervisor. :)

You may consider the following white papers:
Read the highlights section >>> http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/64bit/default.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52e7c3bd-570a-475c-96e0-316dc821e3e7&DisplayLang=en


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 520 total points
ID: 20384149
satyatech raises a good point from a standpoint of hardware lifecycle management - if you are an MS shop, many upcoming MS products will -only- be available in a 64-bit platform.  Exchange 2007 is already 64-bit only, and the next version of SQL and SBS will be 64-bit only.  Windows Server 2008 (was: Longhorn) will be released in both 32- and 64-bit versions, but this will be the final version of the server platform that will have a 32-bit release; 2008 R2 will be 64-bit only.
0