Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network printing issues

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear experts,
We  have a Digital Photo lab with 18 computers running XP Pro sp2 and  a dedicated switch providing network connectivity to rest of the domain. They print to a high end HP Photosmart Pro B9180 photo printer. This printer is networked but not off of our dedicated print server. It uses HP’s Photosmart software since there is no W2k3 driver. When class is in session with all 18 computers in use, printing is so slow and unreliable it has proved to be useless. However, when one student alone prints after\before class it prints just fine. Network monitor in the computers task manager spikes when sending digital photo’s to this printer. The amount of data being transmitted is very high and put that in combination with 18 other students it becomes a log jam.  Printing directly to the printer when connected via usb is fine but not practical for the teacher because the teacher will have to print everyone’s image one at a time. We are trying to be as efficient as possible.

My question to you is how do you deal with this issue if you have dealt with it at all?  Any assistance\experience you can provide is greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:oscarthodde2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20383087
you can connect the printer to your computer locally via USB & share it out to the other 18 computers.  they just need to navigate to your computer in windows explorer \\yourcomputername & it'll have printers listed & then they can right click & click on Connect.  as long as you give them the rights to the printer they'll be able to print to it directly (as long as your computer is on & the printer is hooked into it)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 20383890
Make sure that the port on the switch and the printer's speed are set the same, either both auto or both 100mbs.  Also if it hasn't been upgraded, you may look at upgrading the memory.  I think they have 64mb out of the box, which is good, but if you are firing 18 jobs at it at the same time, then it may cause those problems.  Call hp for there recommendation for ram.  888-999-4747
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscarthodde2
ID: 20384883
Thank you Experts,
have a great weekend.
0