Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attempting to change the Computer Name via a Batch FIle

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am attempting to build a script that will prepare a computer for deployment into our production environment.  However, one of the tasks that we would like to have automated is the generation of the computer name.  So, I was wondering if there is a way to safely change the computer name from within a batch file or VBScript.

Thank you for your time and i will be looking forward to hearing the responses.

Robert Stoehrer
0
Comment
Question by:Rstoehrer
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383030
netdom.exe can rename a computer from the command-line, assuming that it is run with administrative credentials on the machine in question: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298593
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20383146
No doubt NetDom is an excellent tool for renaming computer names but If you are still interested in .vbs script then have a look at following scripts!

"Rename Computer and Join Domain"
http://www.scriptinganswers.com/Archive/articles/RenameComputerandJoinDomain.htm

"Change computer name using WMIC (command line)"
http://nnihlen.com/blog/archive/2006/07/12/318.aspx

"Rename Computer"
http://techinfo.cnwl.ac.uk/Windows%20Scripts/default.asp?dest=Rename%20a%20remote%20computer.htm

Hope this helps!
Farhan


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20383217
You can also change remote computer name with following one liner without using any external tool.
Try this:

Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe -> OK

WMIC /NODE:"OldComputerNameHere" ComputerSystem WHERE Name="OldComputerNameHere" Call Rename Name="NewComputerNameHere"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20383409
To elaborate on NetDom:
Change the name of the computer remotely using the Netdom utility. I made a simple batch file as below, called it ChangeName.bat  and then simply enter  ChangeName.bat OldName NewName  to change the computer name, while logged onto the server. You will be prompted for a password to confirm. The pause statement is simply to keep the DOS window open to view any potential errors. Substitute a Domain Admin name for AccountName and the domain name for domain.
You can also just enter the netdom command and the appropriate parameters and switches.

:: Batch file:
Netdom RenameComputer %1  /NewName:%2  /UserD:domain\AccountName  /PasswordD:*  /Force /ReBoot
pause

Download NetDom as part of the XP resource tool kit:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=49AE8576-9BB9-4126-9761-BA8011FABF38&displaylang=en
Or download just the netdom utility (scroll 1/2 way down the page)
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20410029
See if this helps....

FOR /F "delims=: tokens=1-2" %a IN ('Type C:\Computers.txt') Do NetDom RenameComputer %a /newname:%b /userD:Domainname\administrator /passwordd:Password /reboot:10 /force

With this i can rename all computers in the computers.txt

Oldname:Newname

After renaming restart and then flushdns and register dns and restart

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22719092.html?cid=239#a19563668
0