Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Vista to a XP Workgroup

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
7,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a home workgroup with 3 XP computers on it.  We recently purchased a new laptop running vista and are having trouble getting it properly connected to the XP workgroup.  I have already successfully joined the Vista computer to the workgroup and can see the vista computer from the xp computers.  However, the vista computer can not see the xp computers.  I have also enabled the file sharing and such on the vista computer.  Starting to get at a loss here, as I am very new to vista.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_Forgotten_
_Forgotten_ earned 80 total points
ID: 20383115
Vista has settings to control visiblity.  Try this

http://www.home-network-help.com/network-discovery.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 20383133
Have you downloaded and installed the LLTD (Link Layer Topology Discovery Responder) on the XP machines?  Without that, the Vista machines will not see the XP machines in the View full map link of Network & Sharing Center:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4F01A31D-EE46-481E-BA11-37F485FA34EA&displaylang=en

Same workgroup for all pcs?  Actually sharing something, rather than just file sharing turned on?  Same users and passwords entered on all pcs?  Network discovery on?

You might be interested in looking at this question which I asked not long ago, when I was having trouble setting up my home network with XP machines and Vista in it.  It mentions all of the things needed for a wireless network with XP and Vista in it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_22772074.html

In setting up my home network, I found I had to turn off the firewalls temporarily before trying to see the Vista machine in the XP My Network Places, then turn the firewall back on once it succeeded.  See this page:

http://www.lockergnome.com/nexus/blade/2007/04/09/vista-networking-problems-try-this/

The following page has a quite good treatment of File and Printer Sharing in Vista, complete with screenshots:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/evaluate/vista_fp.mspx
File and Printer Sharing in Windows Vista

Another good article:

http://www.howtonetworking.com/vista/sharingfolders.htm
How to share files from a folder on Windows Vista


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 320 total points
ID: 20384838
what is the antivirus that you have on the laptop. i think it is norton with its strong firewall. try to disable all norton firewall settings and then retry to see the other computers in the workgroup.

I HOPE YOU TO SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 20390974
P1ST0LPETE, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmstrnglaw
ID: 20889088
The above solutions all look stock and should work. I've also found that Vista needs to be in the same workgroup as the XP computers or it is highly unreliable.

Failing all rational solutions, download a trial version of Network Magic. Even expired, its functionality works a treat.
0