[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some users can't see Users Free/Busy info after year end

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
No one in our company can see details of Calendar events after Dec. 31st 2007.  There's tons of meetings scheduled, but if you go to .  When they are going to schedule a new meeting or reschedule a reoccuring meeting, they can't see users free/busy info in the scheduling area in Outlook past Dec. 31st 2007.  It's just one solid line of "No Information" (Stripes).  We use an Exchange 2007 server, and it is all updated.  Besides this little issue, there are no problems.  Suggesstions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383232
you need to go to the outlook clients & extend their Free/Busy Info.  In Outlook do the following:

Tools
Options
Under Preference Tab select Calendar Options
Click on Free/Busy options at the lower left hand corner
Change the publish x months of free/busy data to whatever you want it to be.  

You can leave the update interval timing alone or change it if you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 20383277
you can also go to Start -Run - then type "Outlook.exe / cleanfreebusy"
See if that works for you. It basically checks through your free/busy appointments and cleans up a wee bit removing eny problematic entries along the way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20383309
Lamont77 has a good idea as well.  and if neither work for some reason you can try below.  I know it's weird but Outlook 2007 has had a number of Calendar issues & we had someone who could see 2008 scheduled appointments in Outlook 2007 that were created back when he was on Outlook 2003.  I had him re-Add Holidays (in the same windows as the Free/Busy Options) and everything showed up for 2007 and beyond.

Gotta love MS.
0