Solved

What plugin should I buy for Backup Exec10d to backup SQL Server properly

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Symantec Backup Exec 10d installed on the server.  I need to know what plugin I need to buy for backup exec to back up SQL Server 2005 properly.  Could you please send me a link to a store that sells this product, and some information about how and why SQL Server needs a separate plugin for backup exec?
0
Comment
Question by:cpursley1979
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20383145
you need the SQL agent & remote agent.  you can do a google seach (like below link) for the agent.  it has to be for the version of BE that you have though.  You just install the agent on the backup server and then install the remote agent on the SQL box.  Then when you go to setup your backup job of your sql server, it'll allow you to select your SQL databases for backup & all the different options.  it's actually pretty simply to setup.  

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=backup+exec+10d+sql+agent
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20383381
Above is correct but I will point out that the remote license is included with the SQL agent license.

A lot of people don't use the SQL agent, just set up a SQL maintenance task instead that backs up to a UNC on the backup server and then let Backup Exec back that up locally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20383449
andyalder brings up a good point about the maintenance.  and one of the better features that SQL 2005 offers now is the shadow copies.  lots of DR options.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 500 total points
ID: 20388388
You need BE 10.1.5629 with HF 6 to backup SQL 2005
Backup Exec for Windows Servers now supports the protection of Microsoft SQL 2005 (Yukon) Servers.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/276497

You cannot backup the SQL databases without the SQL AGENT license
The only way to do that would be to backup the database files as FLAT FILES i.e by detaching or dismounting the databases and then backing up the respective .mdf,ldf etc.
If youcannot detach the databases for any reason then you WILL need a SQL  AGENT LICENSE.
Once the License KEy is added to the 10D installation (TOOL>Serial Number AND INSTALLATIONS) you will see the LOGICAL SQL DATABASE structure and you will be able to backup the SQL databases (the .mdf and .ldf etc will still be skipped as they cannot be backed up with any agent whatsoever as long as the databases are attached)
Once you are  backing up the SQL databases it will backup all the information including the transaction logs

Symantec Backup Exec -
Agent for Microsoft SQL
Server
I
The Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers - Agent for Microsoft SQL Server (SQL
Agent) enables network administrators to perform backup and restore operations on
installations of SQL that are connected to a network. SQL database backups can be
integrated with network backups without separate administration or dedicated
hardware.
The SQL Agent provides support for:
  Database, transaction log, differential, and filegroup backups, as well as database
recovery and replacement.
  An automated restore of the master database.
  The Intelligent Disaster Recovery option, which automates the disaster recovery
process of SQL 2000 or SQL 7.0, depending upon which SQL version is installed.
In SQL 2000 and 2005 installations, the SQL Agent provides support for:
  Backups of multiple instances.
  For use with the Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers - Advanced Disk-based
Backup Option (ADBO) and the Advanced Open File Option (AOFO). ADBO and AOFO
are separate, add-on components of Backup Exec. The use of ADBO and AOFO can
reduce both restore time and backup impact on the server.
  Standby database. If the primary SQL server fails, or is shut down for maintenance,
another database called a standby database can be brought online. The standby
database contains a copy of the primary server's databases so that users can
continue to access the database even though the primary server is unavailable.
When the primary server is available again, the changes on the standby database
must be restored back to the primary server or the changes will be lost. The
databases on the primary server should then be backed up and restored on the
standby database again.
Backup Exec provides a backup option that enables you to put the database in
standby mode when the log file backup completes, and a recovery completion state
of Leave database read-only and able to restore additional transaction logs to
create and maintain a standby database.
  Database Consistency Checks (DBCC) for each backup and restore job, including a
fast database consistency check of only the physical consistency of the database.
  Full, bulk-logged, and simple recovery models. The simple recovery model is similar
to setting the truncate log on checkpoint option in SQL 7.0. With the simple
recovery model, copies of the transactions are not stored in the log file, which
prevents transaction log backups from being run. Therefore, you can recover the
database to the point of the last backup, but you cannot restore the database to the
point of failure or to a specific point in time.
  Restores of transaction logs to a specific point in time or to a named transaction
when log marks are used.
In SQL 7.0 installations, the SQL Agent provides support for:
  Database Consistency Checks (DBCC) before and after each backup job.

Requirements for Using the SQL Agent
The following are required for the SQL Agent:
  Backup Exec must have access rights to read both of the following SQL registry keys:
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer
If Backup Exec does not have access to these registry keys, a restore to the default
directory may not work, and the Automate master database restore option on the
Restore Job Properties for SQL dialog box will not work.
To ensure that Backup Exec has access rights, verify that the logon account used has
administrator rights to the Windows server that the SQL instance is installed on.
  The media server must have access to the SQL installation.
  The credentials stored in the Backup Exec logon account used for backing up and
restoring SQL must have been granted the System Administrator role on the SQL
instance.

Installing the SQL Agent
The Symantec Backup Exec Agent for Microsoft SQL Server is installed locally as a
separate, add-on component of Backup Exec for Windows Servers, and can protect local
or remote SQL Server databases.
Whenever the SQL Agent is installed on the media server, the Backup Exec Remote
Agent is included as part of the SQL Agent installation. The Remote Agent is a system
service that runs on remote servers and enhances backup and restore performance.
Because a Remote Agent is also a Client Access License (CAL), you must install the
Remote Agent on any remote Windows server that you want to back up. You cannot
select resources from a remote server for backup until a Remote Agent has been
installed.
If you are using the SQL Agent to protect databases on the local media server only, you
are entitled to install the Remote Agent that was included with the SQL Agent
installation to one remote Windows server so that resource can be protected by Backup
Exec.
However, if the SQL Agent is protecting a remote resource, the Remote Agent is
necessary in order to perform remote backup and restore operations, and you are not
entitled to install it on another Windows server. The 64-bit Remote Agent can protect
64-bit SQL databases.

Using Backup Exec Logon Accounts for SQL Resources
To back up SQL, use a Backup Exec logon account that stores the credentials of a
Windows user account. The Windows user account must have been granted the System
Administrator role on the SQL instance.

In the backup selections list or in the resource credentials list, apply that logon account
to the Windows server that SQL is installed on, not to the actual SQL instance.

If you are using SQL Server Authentication, then add a Backup Exec logon account that
stores the credentials of the SQL user account. In the backup selections list, apply the
Backup Exec logon account for the Windows user account to the Windows server that
SQL is installed on, and then apply the logon account for the SQL user account to the
SQL instance.

If you use a Backup Exec logon account that does not have the proper rights, you will
receive an error message stating that the username and password are invalid.

Backup Strategies for SQL
Backup Exec incorporates online, nondisruptive SQL database protection as part of
everyday backup routines, which increases the chance of data recovery and minimizes
data loss without inhibiting daily database activity. Using database, differential, and log
backups provides a good balance between backup windows and minimizes the amount of
time that will be spent recovering a database if the need arises.
To decide which backup methods to use for the best data protection, consider the
following for typical environments:
  In small environments, consider running a daily full database backup every evening
and daily transaction log backups.
  In mid-sized environments, consider running a weekly full database backup and
daily transaction log backups along with daily differential backups except on the
day when the full backup is run.

  In large environments, consider running daily differential database backups, weekly
full database backups, and transaction log backups as necessary. Many shops run
full backups on a weekly basis, preferring to run differential backups throughout the
week to keep backup run time to a minimum. Extremely large environments may
need to run filegroup backups in order to split the full backup over several days. Log
backups are required to be able to recover a system from a filegroup backup.
The trade-off with running fewer full backups and running more differential backups
occurs at recovery time when you must recover using the full database backup as well as
the last differential database backup, and all log backups made after the last differential
database backup.
What will work best for you will be based on the size of your environment, the number of
transactions processed each day, and the expectations of your users when a recovery is
required.
You should also separate SQL backup jobs from other backup jobs.
When developing a SQL backup strategy, consider the following:

Recommendations for backing up SQL
SQL Server backup
strategies:
Description:
Protect the entire SQL
Server.
To make sure SQL is completely protected, back up the following on a
regular basis:
Æ The system drive that SQL is on.
Æ The Windows registry and System State.
Æ SQL databases or filegroups. You do not need to back up both.
Æ Transaction logs.
When you upgrade, run
new full database
backups.
If you upgrade SQL, run new full database backups. You may not be
able to restore backups from one version or service pack level of SQL
to other versions.

Run consistency checks
after backups.
We recommend that you run a consistency check after a backup. If a
database, transaction log, or filegroup contains errors when it is
backed up, the backup will still contain the errors when it is restored,
if it is restorable at all. These consistency checks include:
Æ A full consistency check, including indexes. This check will have
significant impacts on SQL performance; therefore, it should be
performed in off-peak hours.
Æ A full consistency check with no index check. While not as
thorough as a full consistency check that includes indexes, this
check is faster and can be done during peak hours with little
impact on system performance.
Note The option to run a physical check only is only available if
running SQL 2000.
Æ A physical check only. Another low-overhead check, this method
checks only the integrity of the physical structure of the page and
record headers, and the consistency between the pages' object ID
and index ID and the allocation structures.
Back up the master
database whenever data
is changed in the master
database.
Back up the master database whenever procedures are run that
change information in the database, especially after:
Æ New databases are created.
Æ Files are added to an existing database.
Æ Usernames or passwords are added or changed.
If changes are not backed up before the master database must be
restored, the changes are lost.
Run one backup at a
time.
Do not schedule more than one backup to occur simultaneously
against a database or its transaction log, or a filegroup.

For SQL 2000 and 2005 only:
Back up both system and user databases and transaction logs regularly.
Copies of the master and model databases are automatically created by Backup Exec whenever you back up the master and model databases. If these databases become corrupted or are missing, and
SQL cannot be started, you can replace them with the copies of the master and model databases, and then start SQL. After SQL is running again, you can restore the latest copy of the master database using
Backup Execs Automate master database restore option, and then restore any other databases, if needed.
If you purchased the Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR) option, then during an IDR recovery of the C: drive, it will automatically replace the damaged databases with the copies of the master and model
databases that you made. If you have filegroups,back them up instead of databases. Do not back
up filegroups and databases.
When databases grow too large to be backed up all at once, filegroups
can provide an alternative backup method. Different filegroups can be
backed up at different times and frequencies. A combination of
filegroup and log backups provides complete database protection.

Consistency Checks for SQL
If you back up a database, transaction log, or filegroup that contains errors, these errors
will still exist when the backup is restored. In some cases, this can prevent a successful
restore. Backup Exec enables you to check the logical and physical consistency of the
data before and after a backup. SQL reports any consistency check failures in the Backup
Exec job log. Symantec strongly recommends that you always run a consistency check
either before or after the backup.
Backup Execs consistency check uses the following SQL consistency check utilities:
  CHECKDB
  CHECKCATALOG
  CHECKFILEGROUP
  PHYSICAL_ONLY
CHECKDB, CHECKCATALOG, and PHYSICAL_ONLY are performed for database-related
operations.
Note PHYSICAL_ONLY is not available for SQL 7.0.
CHECKFILEGROUP is performed for filegroup-related operations.
For more information concerning these utilities, see your Microsoft SQL documentation.

To purchase the license call the Symantec Sales Department
http://www.symantec.com/business/products/purchasing.jsp?pcid=2244&pvid=57_1
If they refuse to sell the SQL AGENT LICENSE FOR 10 D,You can purchase the SQL AGENT LICENSE FOR 11 as its BACKWARDS COMPATIBLE
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20388712
>You cannot backup the SQL databases without the SQL AGENT license

Of course you can, there's a perfectly good backup product included with SQL.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
ID: 20403262
Not with Backup Exec Andy :)
Though  a GURU would understand what I meant
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20403366
WTF is that supposed to mean?
0