Solved

Need help with Cisco 1751 router and Cable Modem setup, cant access internet

Posted on 2007-11-30
9
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need some help with my home network setup.  I have a Cisco 1751 router and 2950 switch.  My internet is provided by Timewarner cable.  Below is the setup:

The cable modem is directly connected to the 1751 WIC 1ENET card and has been assigned a dhcp addr of 10.114.184.83 from the cable modem.  My 2950 is directly connected to the 1751 Fast Ethernet port (fa0/0) with a static ip of 192.168.100.3.  My workstation is connected to the 2950 switch, with an ip of 192.168.100.6 and default gateway of 192.168.100.3 and I can ping both 192.168.100.3 and 10.114.184.83 interfaces, but I cant access the internet.  

Whats weird is from the 10.114.184.83 interface I can ping www.timewarnersandieogo.com but thats it.  The running config is below:

 Building configuration...

Current configuration : 864 bytes
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname rscapp_1751
!
enable password firewall
!
memory-size iomem 20
mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
mmi snmp-timeout 180
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip name-server 66.75.164.90
ip name-server 66.75.164.89
ip name-server 67.102.133.222
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 ip address dhcp
 ip nat outside
 full-duplex
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address 192.168.100.3 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 speed auto
!
router rip
 version 2
 network 10.0.0.0
 network 192.168.100.0
!
ip nat inside source list 102 interface Ethernet0/0 overload
ip classless
no ip http server
ip pim bidir-enable
!
access-list 102 permit ip 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 any
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4

Could this be a DNS issue on the workstation.  I am using a public DNS server in the TCP\IP properties and the router IP also.  I have a DNS server in my network but I dont know if its working correctly.

If any additional information is needed please let me know.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rscapp
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20383195
Need to add a gateway of last resort. I think, let me check I have never done it with my public interface set to DHCP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384041
No, need a default route.

On the router -> ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <ip.other.end.of cable.connection>

Your ISP should either be providing a default route (check with "show ip route") or ask them what it is so that you can manually configure it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20384104
bhnmi is correct in that you need a gateway of last resort but using dhcp you will have to set it to an interface.

Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 e0/0

Jesper, your comment is setting a gateway of last resort.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384178
I've had to help too many people that use the incorrect statement.  The correct statement is "default route".

ip default-gateway <ip.address>

is different from

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <ip.address>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rscapp
ID: 20384893
Sorry, but I am still confused.  See the output below.  It appears the cable modem ip is 10.113.160.1 which I set as the Gateway of last resort.  However I see E0/0 directly connected to 10.113.160.0, so is that the IP I should be using.  With this current config, I can ping www.timewarnersandiego.com, but not www.cnn.com.  I still cant get out to the internet from the workstation.

rscapp_1751#sh ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
       i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter ar
       * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
       P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 10.113.160.1 to network 0.0.0.0

     10.0.0.0/19 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C       10.113.160.0 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0
C    192.168.100.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [254/0] via 10.113.160.1
rscapp_1751#sh arp
Protocol  Address          Age (min)  Hardware Addr   Type   Interface
Internet  192.168.100.6           2   001a.9292.7d93  ARPA   FastEthernet0/0
Internet  192.168.100.3           -   0009.435f.c2ab  ARPA   FastEthernet0/0
Internet  10.113.172.15           -   0004.dc0c.b539  ARPA   Ethernet0/0
Internet  10.113.160.1            2   0030.b8c9.65b0  ARPA   Ethernet0/0
rscapp_1751#ping www.timewarnersandiego.com

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 24.94.1.12, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 8/11/12 ms
rscapp_1751#ping www.cnn.com
Translating "www.cnn.com"...domain server (66.75.164.90) [OK]

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 64.236.91.24, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
rscapp_1751#ping 64.236.91.24

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 64.236.91.24, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20386149
That means nothing :)  That IP does not allow ICMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscapp
ID: 20386803
So do you see anything wrong in my running config?  I still cant get a any website, even timewarnersandiego.com.  Could it be something with DNS?  At this point I have no idea what to do next.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 20388586
I'd like you to do a few tasks in tandem

1) do an nslookup on a website
2) ping the website by host.domain.com
3) in your browser, go to that website
4) on the router, do a # sh ip nat trans
    and post the translation table
5) repeat 1-4 for each website, I've included locations that are pingable
    websites to hit ->  www.yahoo.com
                                    www.chicagotribune.com
                                    www.cindysthrows.com
                                    www.experts-exchange.com

The problem could be that Time Warner is not translating your external private IP but allows its transit within its network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rscapp
ID: 31411944
great, thanks for your help.  I had the wrong default gateway.  I did a direct connect to the cable modem, then took the IP and assigned it to e0/0, then added the ip route command, unpluged the cable modem, waited 30sec pluged back in and connected the router, now i have internet.  thanks again.
0