Solved

How do I delete messages stuck in my outbox?

Posted on 2007-11-30
14
525 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
I've tried deleting the messages (in safe mode too) and I get "the messaging interface has encountered an error".

My .pst file is almost 2 gig and I've tried compacting it.  
I've Updated my office.
I've run scanpst
I've run restore .pst tool.

I've read previous similar posts, but can find nothing to help.  Suggestions?



0
Comment
Question by:computertekkie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20383171
Hello computertekkie,

What Outlook are you using?  What PST file are you using?

if using Outlook 2002 or before, Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder - PST2GB
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orphanc
ID: 20383658
As war1 said the above should work to repair your .pst -tried and tested.

In additon, I've seen this error before when trying to delete a large message from a .pst- what worked was turning off the preview pane as it tries to access the first message and fails. Then you should be able to SHIFT + DELETE then messages you want to remove.

0
 

Author Comment

by:computertekkie
ID: 20383746
I'm running Outlook 2002.  I've run the PST2GB file and now have outlook (data file) and the repair file as well.  Not sure what to do now.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20383798
Backup the original PST file. Put the edited PST file in its original location. Then open Outlook and test if you still have message stuck in Outbox after hitting send/receive.

Can you delete the message once it is stuck in Outbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computertekkie
ID: 20384090
I've backed up my data file "outlook.pst", left the original in the original location and still messages in my outbox.  NOW, I did change where the email accounts were pointing (created an Outlook 2007 data file), and that moved the messages in the Outbox, but did not delete them.  Of course, I also lost all my personal folders at the same time, so I changed the email settings back and the messages reappeared!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20384382
If a message is stuck in Outbox, you need to create a new PST file and drag the other emails into the new PST file.

Create a new PST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 

Author Comment

by:computertekkie
ID: 20384853
I am not able to move any emails.  Error message:  The messaging interface has encountered an error."
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20384897
You cannot move the emails from Inbox and Sent folder?

Did you use the outlook.pst after it ran through PST2GB utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computertekkie
ID: 20385042
Yes, but I get the same error message if I try to move, copy, delete.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 20385111
And you ran PST2GB and ScanPST on the file that you are using in Outlook?

If so, then the PST file is really corrupt.  Use Outlook Recovery Toolbox to repair the PST file.
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20387521
have you tried creating a new pst and then import from the corrupt pst to the new pst.  I know this can be done in office 2003 so it may work in older versions.  look under file import/export and follow the prompts.  We have done this on hundreds of corrupt pst's and have a 99% success rate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orphanc
ID: 20498629
Any luck with this? I read back your comments after you repaired your pst- did you open the recovered pst? You state you left the original where it was, and the messages were still stuck in your outlook. You should be able to repair you pst, as per links and comments above, open the repaired data file (not the original), create a completely new pst, open that as well, and move some emails from the repaired to the new one, to share the load.

Where are you with this?

0