Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File attachments in SQL Server

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a website where I have some cfm pages with a sql server 2000 backend...some of the forms in cfm will have attachments (word docs, etc.)...Is it an issue just creating an attachment table in the sql database and store the file there or is it better to store it in a ntfs file location and store a link to it in the sql server? Our database isn't anything enormous, but still looking for best practices in terms of speed and data integrity.
0
Comment
Question by:garyttu
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 200 total points
ID: 20383239
I prefer the solution to store files in file server and store they links in a column of a table in SQL Server.
I avoid to work with BLOB's
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 200 total points
ID: 20383404
ditto. It is better to store your files on your file server and save the location in your DB. This is faster, easier and generally the preferred method.
BLOBs should only be used in rare cases. It would take more resources on your db and could significantly slow it down; scalability would also be a concern. You'd need to fully understand how to implement it - its a bit more trickier and usually not worth the effort..
0