Solved

PC Anywhere set-up between 2 Linksys routers

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello everyone,

I am trying to set-up the latest version of PC Anywhere to work from my "home" office to my "work" office.

My "home" office pc is set-up on a workgroup of 3 pc's and we are using a Linksys router (4 port/wi-fi) to connect to our cable modem internet.

My "work" office pc is set-up on a workgroup (different than home) with also 3 pc's and also using a Linksys router (4 port/wi-fi) to connect to our DSL modem internet.

I need to be able to connect from home to all 3 pc's at work.

I am having a hard time trying to figure out what IP address is what since when I do a "ipconfig /all" on any of the systems the IP address that shows is not at all the same as say if I go to a web page like "http://whatismyipaddress.com".

So I cannot seem to connect between both offices if I use PC Anywhere or even "Remote Desktop Connection".

All pc's are running XP Pro except for the server at work which is using Windows 2003 server.

Any help, advice or comments would be appreciated as I need to have this set-up ASAP.

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:ScottR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aramirezomni
ID: 20383275
Here are your steps..

1. Do an ipconfig on one of the computers at your home office. It should come up ip 192.168.1.100
2. Go into the linksys router and forward port 3389 (or the ports for PCAnywhere) to that computers address. (google linksys port forwarding for help)
3. Go to myipaddress.com and take note of the IP that comes up. That's your public IP.
4. On your work network open Remote Desktop or PCAnywhere and point it at that public IP Address.
5. That will get you to connect to that computer. There are different methods to connecting to the other two, I will explain both.

Easy method; establish the connection to one computer then open up Remote Desktop on it and put in the local IP address of the other computers running remote desktop (not enabled by default by the way on XP Pro). You're basically using the first computer as a way point to get to the other two.

Medium Difficulty Method; change the PC Anywhere (or Remote Desktop) listening ports on the other two dekstops. For remote desktop you can make the second computer listen on 3390 and the third on 3391. The only trick to this is when you connect via remote desktop you have to put the public IP then :3390 or :3391. Example 68.12.3.4:3390 ...... With PCAnywhere I believe you can set what ports it uses when you setup the client.

Cheers,

Andy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20383511
Aramirezomni covered most of the points, but if you're not familiar with port forwarding on Linksys routers, it could get a bit confusing.  First of all, pcAnywhere needs two ports open, one for TCP and one for UDP. By default, the first pcAnywhere connection will use 5631 for the TCP port and 5632 for the UDP port.  These ports are set automatically when you create a host connection, but you can change them for any host that you set up. The host is on the RECEIVING end - that is, it is the PC that you are connecting to.  I strongly suggest that when you set up your host(s) at your office, you change these ports to something that is not commonly known, for security purposes.  You can use just about any number between 5000 and 65000, so you have plenty to choose from.  I find it much easier and more satisfactory from a performance standpoint to have each computer run a pcAnywhere host rather than using remote desktop from one pcAnywhere host to the rest of the office computers.  However, it is more costly, since you have to pay a license fee for each PC you install it on.

Once you've chosen your ports and set up your hosts with them, you need to set up your Linksys router at the office to forward those ports to the internal private IP address of each of your computers that is running the host.

Then, install the remote software on your PC at home.  You don't have to do anything special on your home router.  Just set up each remote connection to use the ports that you've specified for the machine you're connecting to in the office.  As aramirezomni said, you need to use the PUBLIC IP address (the one that comes up when you go to the Whatismyipaddress website from the office) as the IP address you're connecting to.

Now, there's an additional complication here and that is that, since you have a dynamic IP address at the office (I assume), you need to know if it ever changes so that you can change the IP address you're using for your remote connections.  This could get frustrating, if you forget to check before you go home.  You could look at using software to manage this; one tool I use at some sites is called DirectUpdate:

http://www.directupdate.net/

This is freeware, but it seems to work very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottR
ID: 20394184
Thanks for both of your feedback but it didn't work.

When I try to connect to the work pc from home the connection fails..

I forwarded the private IP's in the router config to both PC Anywhere ports for the pc and server I need to access, then I set up PC anywhere to wait for host connection and when I got home I tried connecting to the "public" IP and as I said the connection failed.

Any idea what I might have done wrong..?

Any help, advice or comments would be appreciated as I need to have this set-up ASAP.

Thanks,

Scott

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 20395824
If you are connecting to two separate machines, you have to use different ports for each machine.  IOW, for connection 1 use 5631 and 5632 and for connection 2 use 5633 and 5634 (or whatever - like I said you can choose others for greater security).  If you have the same ports for both machines, it will definitely fail.  Also, you have to specify what ports to use when you create the host connection on the host machine itself; it will default to 5631 and 5632, but if you change them on the router you have to change them on the host as well.  Maybe if you post exactly what settings you used both on the router and on the hosts, it would be helpful.

The other point of failure is the public IP address - is it possible that it changed between the time you left work and when you got home and tried to connect?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottR
ID: 20546922
Hey folks,

Sorry I haven't updated on this issue of mine but due to several reasons I haven't had a chance to test out your proposed solutions yet.

I will update as soon as I can...

Thanks,

Scott
0