Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook wont receive email properly: kind of....

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
In Outlook 2007 normallyyou can receive email 1 of 2 ways when there is just one account set up
1) waiting for Outlook to send/receive based on time settings
2) press send/receive button

However one of my users is having trouble. Both the above methods do not work. The only resolve  to receive email is to go: Tools>>SendReceive>>blucas@domain.com Only>>Inbox

I have uninstalled Office  2007 and reinstalled as well I deleted any history of old accounts on the computer.

Does anyone have suggestions?? Open to anything right about now
0
Comment
Question by:IDC_Group
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383656
Have you actually recreated the Outlook profile? If not then you should start with that. Removing and reinstalling Office does NOT touch the Outlook profile - I find that reinstalling Office rarely resolves Outlook issues.

If that doesn't work then see if a new Windows Profile resolves the problem.

Finally, if that doesn't work, see if the problem follows the user. If it does not then the machine will have to be wiped.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558436
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0