Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple Monitors from a single Output

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all.

I've looking for a device that will allow me to connect two monitors to a single video output. I do not have the option of adding a new video card.

I've heard of a device with some supporting software that can accomplish this. The software will make your video card double the horizontal resoution, and the hard ware will then split the output appropriately for the two monitors.

For instance, if I had two 1024 x 768 monitors, the video card would output 2046 x 768, and the device would take care of the rest.

Any help as to where I can find a device of this nature would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:a1programmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickiswpg
ID: 20383529
I've never heard of that but I know they have USB devices like this one that accomplish what you are asking.

http://www.usbgear.com/USB2_SVGA_USB_video_carD/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20387061
what video card do you currently have/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 20387070
It's a 256MB nVidia quadro FX 570M

I saw the link to the USB device... that may be an alternative, but I read that it can only do 1024 x 768.  

I currently have a 22" at 1680 x 1050  ... There's probably not much of a chance I can get two of those hooked up.  hehe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20389523
supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 for single-link DVI monitors and up to 2560 x 1600 for dual-link DVI monitors. What about a dual link dvi splitter?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickiswpg earned 1200 total points
ID: 20404855
This one supports 1680 X1050

http://www.trittontechnologies.com/products/TRIUV100.htm

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 20453075
I have an AGP 4x card and one NVIDIA card and have been able to run two montors. I will purchace another NVIDIAcard for the third monitor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 31411957
Exactly what I was looking for.
0