[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a dotted table border using a 1 pixel image

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

How can I create a dotted border using a 1 pixel dotted image around a 200 * 200 table thats  "cross browser" compatible?

I tried using the dotted feature of style sheet, but it was rendering things different in different browsers. As I was googling around, somebody mentioned that you will need to use an image to generate a cross browser .

here is a sample code I am trying to play with. I am able to generate the dots horizontally, but not able to create a vertical dotted line for that square table. I am looking at IE 6, & FF2 on Pc

<style type="text/css">
 
#dots { width:200px; background-image: url("/images/grey-dot2.gif"); padding:2px; background-color:#fff; }
#main { background-color:#fff; }
 
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div id="dots">
<table id="main" width="200" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="200" height="200">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dynamota
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 800 total points
ID: 20383620
I think you can use dotted border
<style type="text/css">
  #div1 {border:1px dotted black;}
</style>
 
<div id="div1">test <br> test<div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 1200 total points
ID: 20387723
Maybe your image is wrong? It looks nicely dotted to me, all around:

#dots { width:200px; background: #fff url("http://www.guffa.com/temp/chess.gif"); padding:2px; }

Tested in IE6, IE7, Firefox 2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamota
ID: 20388274
greenGhost,
You are right. The image we were given was not designed correctly. And hence it displayed things incorrectly.

sinoj & GreenGhost, tx much for all the help.





0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamota
ID: 20388299
GreenGhost & Sinoj, I ended up splitting points incorrectly. Wanted to give gg the 300 as he was able to my question with respect to the image. I am hoping that the admin can help fix the points

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20388361
>> I am hoping that the admin can help fix the points
Post a request to reopen the thread here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/
and assign the points as you wish

Glad to help you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamota
ID: 20391034
Thank you all very much ...
0