Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Notes 7 email to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am looking for a way to export email from a Lotus Notes 7.0.1 mailbox to a .pst file in Outlook 2003.  

I've tried using the Notes Connector (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=8ebbba59-5f17-4e52-8980-c4f0dfa92d65) but its description only says it works with Notes 5 and 6 and I haven't been able to get it to work.  I keep getting the message "Unable to open your default e-mail folders. The server is not available."

Has anyone else had success using the Connector with Notes 7?

Are there any other free tools that would work?
0
Comment
Question by:Shift-3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 20383510
Hello Shift-3,

Here is a free way to migrate the emails from Lotus Notes to Outlook. See the accepted soluton.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Lotus_Smart_Suite/Q_20862566.html

XitNotes will work with Lotus 7, but is not free
http://www.lotus-notes-export.com/XitNotes.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 1600 total points
ID: 20384806
If you can get your hands on a copy IBM makes a client called DAMO (Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook). It may be part of your IBM software agreement if you have one. It supports versions 6 and 7

http://www-306.ibm.com/software/lotus/products/dominoaccessmsoutlook/

0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20385455
war1: The procedure outlined there is not very straightforward and the last comment indicates that it requires software which isn't readily available.  Do you have personal experience with this technique?

brwwiggins: That sounds very promising.  Unfortunately due to organizational politics I may not be able to get to that licensing information.  I'll have to do some research.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1600 total points
ID: 20385648
you may take a look at this http://www.processtext.com/abcoutlk.html

Depends on how important it is, but cost doesn't seem to be too bad. They even have a free demo version you could try
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20385858
Shift-3,

No, I am familiar with the free technique used.  It was a solution that worked for someone, so I thought it may help you.

I am familiar with XitNotes, which will work with Lotus 7, but is not free
http://www.lotus-notes-export.com/XitNotes.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 20399958
It should work with 7.  If you run into problems, you can have Notes save the file in a Release 6 format, then install 6 elsewhere and convert the file.

To get Notes to save the file in R6 format, do one of teh following:

FIle -> Database -> New Copy
Change the file extension from .nsf to .ns6
When it is finished, rename to .nsf

File -> Replication -> New Replica
Same business about .ns6 and renaming back... but wait for replication to finish!
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20508749
DAMO worked like a charm.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
0