Solved

"Server failed" error message in nslookup, domain not resolving on some PCs

Posted on 2007-11-30
21
2,645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good evening,

I am having a problem with BIND, version 9.2.4. In some locations, my domain name is not resolving correctly. I have attached my zone-file for this domain in case you require it, or in case you see any problems with it.

The domain name is just-owns.eu.

Please advise.


Jonathon
$ttl 60
 
just-owns.eu.	IN	SOA	ns1.just-owns.eu. jonathon\.keogh.gmail.com. (
			1195940996
			10800
			3600
			60
			38400 )
 
@				IN	NS	ns1.just-owns.eu.
@				IN	NS	ns2.just-owns.eu.
 
@			60	IN	A	87.106.217.55
*			60	IN	A	87.106.217.55
ns1			60	IN	A	87.106.217.55
ns2			60	IN	A	87.106.217.55
 
ip87-117-204-214	60	IN	A	87.117.204.214
 
zimmy			60	IN	A	66.160.197.26

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jonnykeogh
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20383985
I'll dig it and see what response I get.

Why is there a slash in the SOA contact field:
      jonathon\.keogh.gmail.com
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 20384013
If this domain has been in existence and you have changed the IP address, you may need to wait until caches in the nether world expire.  

The information resolves fine for me.

Short of taking specific people having a problem and them asking their respective ISPs to flush the DNS cache, you may have to wait it out.  I would think that 3600/60 would be short enough but I have run into problems with specific implementations have ignored my SOA settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20384179
_jesper_,

The old IP address is from a server which is still live. If this was the case, it would not fail to resolve, but resolve to the old IP address.

Thanks for your help anyway,


J
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384232
Jonny,

Your bind configuration is reporting the correct results as per the configuration that you posted.

Where at on the network is a failure being detected?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20384244
Hi,

Why you resolve both ns1 and ns2 to the same IP?

Any particular need for * in the zone file?


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384279
My guess was that the registrar required two nameservers and it was easier to do it that way (no help for DNS failure, tho).

And I agree with the "*".  I always create A or CNAME records for any zones that I want to resolve (with matching PTR in the in-addr file).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20384282
Hello,

I don't know why ns1 and ns2 are in there, guess I must have put them in by accident. They shouldn't make a difference, should they?

And the wild card is in there because all subdomains should default to one webhosting server.


J
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384327
If your zone file says that NS1 and NS2 have the same IP, it will work fine (it's just not preferred).

I can resolve your information without any problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20384333
_jesper_,

Yes, that pretty much explains it, lol


Jonathon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20384343
Yes, but randomly, some people cannot resolve the hostname.

Example:

C:\Documents and Settings\niall>nslookup just-owns.eu
Server: ns1.impulse.net.au
Address: 203.193.193.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: just-owns.eu
Address: 87.106.217.55


C:\Documents and Settings\niall>nslookup i.just-owns.eu
Server: ns1.impulse.net.au
Address: 203.193.193.1

*** ns1.impulse.net.au can't find i.just-owns.eu: Server failed

C:\Documents and Settings\niall>

C:\Documents and Settings\niall>nslookup coreduo.me.uk
Server: ns1.impulse.net.au
Address: 203.193.193.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: coreduo.me.uk
Address: 87.106.217.55


C:\Documents and Settings\niall>

C:\Documents and Settings\niall>nslookup just-owns.eu
Server: ns1.impulse.net.au
Address: 203.193.193.1

*** ns1.impulse.net.au can't find just-owns.eu: Server failed

C:\Documents and Settings\niall>

or

C:\Documents and Settings\S>nslookup just-owns.eu
Server: dnscache1.adnap.net.au
Address: 203.2.124.164

*** dnscache1.adnap.net.au can't find just-owns.eu: Server failed

C:\Documents and Settings\S>nslookup i.just-owns.eu
Server: dnscache1.adnap.net.au
Address: 203.2.124.164

*** dnscache1.adnap.net.au can't find i.just-owns.eu: Server failed

C:\Documents and Settings\S>nslookup coreduo.me.uk
Server: dnscache1.adnap.net.au
Address: 203.2.124.164

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: coreduo.me.uk
Address: 87.106.217.55
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20384457
Barf :)  I haven't used nslookup in years.

I can say without a doubt that the domain is resolving properly.

Is impulse.au your upstream?  Can you ask them to dump their DNS cache?

I would strongly recommend downloading just the "dig" package for windows and trouble-shooting with that application.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20384477
It's someone off a forum's ISP. I can access them fine. I'm raising the alarm because 3 people have had this problem.

1 from the UK, on Tiscali
2 from down under, as shown above.
and
1 from the US


I'll ask them to download the dig application and see how it goes.


J
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20750682
Sorry, this has been resolved for some time.

The problem lay with the ISPs and their high TTL - so the "server failed" response was being cached.


J
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20759370
That was one of my first comments:

"Short of taking specific people having a problem and them asking their respective ISPs to flush the DNS cache, you may have to wait it out.  I would think that 3600/60 would be short enough but I have run into problems with specific implementations have ignored my SOA settings."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20770320
You advised a wait out - you did not advise an immediate solution. Therefore, the problem would have fixed itself whether you responded or not.

Either way, can a moderator please archive/remove this question, please?


J
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20772513
I apologise - it was not intended to be harsh.

However, the situation itself is a bit dodgy. The DNS failure only occured on some networks across the Internet and considering it went on for many days (a week or so) I cannot verify that my answer is the actual answer - however it seems most logical. The only reasoning my solution is going from is that people stopped mentioning the DNS errors.

I have accepted your answer as a solution however please make a note that the actual solution is unknown.


J
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20772577
Jonny, thanks for responding - I certainly wasn't intent on pressurising you to accept. It is often the case where there are differences of opinion. I am both a Cleanup Volunteer and the Zone Advisor, Jesper is the expert in this case and you are the asker. Part of the Moderator role though is to mediate in exactly these cases.  

if you are still happy with your decision then so be it - if you still wish to be mediated then I can ask them to do so. there is no stigma/hard feelings regardless of the option you choose.

Regards

Keith
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 20772706
I'm absolutely fine with it. I understand that jesper was only trying to help out.


J
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20772756
Thanks very much for your understanding.

Cheers
keith

<unsubscribed from this thread>
0