Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete:  Completly Disable this Feuture through the Registry

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
8,870 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Contents Of Registry File:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoComplete]
"Append Completion"="no"
"AutoSuggest"="no"
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Use FormSuggest"="no"
"FormSuggest PW Ask"="no"
[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoComplete]
"Append Completion"="no"
"AutoSuggest"="no"
[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Use FormSuggest"="no"
"FormSuggest PW Ask"="no"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"FormSuggest"=dword:00000000
"Form Suggest Passwords"=dword:00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have one check box that I have not been able to uncheck through the registry.
"User Names and Passwords on Forms"

If possible I would also like to know if there is an entry to completely make the AutoComplete Section Dissapear from view for the end user so they do not see
0
Comment
Question by:Trypsim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20383687
You can hide the entire content tab in IE using Group Policies...

Start > Run > gpedit.msc

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer > Internet Control Panel > Disable the content page (Set this to Enable)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trypsim
ID: 20385005
I need to do this through the registry not through policy.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386493
To hide the Content tab, and make the section disappear...
'HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\ContentTab' - Set the DWORD value to '1'

The missing forms key is:
"HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FormSuggest Passwords" - Set String value to 'no'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trypsim
ID: 31411964
Thanks again :-D
0