Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help in transferring personal contacts to a global address book

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,
I am doing a server implementation for a client. One of the users has a rather large database of contacts in outlook that he wants to transfer to a global address book. Is there a way to transfer these without retyping them all??
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 20383689
Export the contacts through outlook to Excel file
FYI...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010964221033.aspx

then through csvde import these contacts to AD...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20383736
Really advise against doing that.
Quite strongly.

This is one of things that is often requested when Exchange is deployed for the first time, but turns out to be a very bad idea.
Numerous reasons for this...

- how do you keep that information up to date?
- the vast majority of the users will not care about those contacts and will not appreciate the heavy pollution of the GAL with people they don't know or are never likely to communicate with.

If you insist then make sure that you know how to remove it, because every time without fail I have done this (despite my recommendations against it) I have been asked to remove it within 48 hours.

Instead that contact information should be put in to a public folder. There it can be accessed by those that need to and easily maintained and kept up to date.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/companycontacts.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 20383753
you can take help of below article for importing contacts back to AD

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620

Remember the contact file first should be saved as csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 20384092
I like the idea of using a public folder as an address book. My one question is how do I get the contacts from the current users Outlook Contacts (pst file) and import it into the public folder so that it is usable. Would I still export it as a csv file????
The scenario behind this is a manufacturing firm that has a large vendor and customer list of email contacts that it wants to share with the staff. i thought about sharing the contacts (proxy) from the user who has it now, but i'm sure they want office staff secretaries to be able to manage it.....
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20386690
You do not have to do any kind of importing or exporting. The public Folder uses the same format. All you have to do is open the PST file in Outlook, then copy and paste the contacts. Depending on how many contacts you have you may want to split the data over a number of folders. While a single public folder will cope with many thousands of items, the human users cannot, so it can be easier to work with if the content is split up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400619
There are also other alternatives which work much better for shared contacts... such as Outlook Business Contact Manager.  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP102186761033.aspx?pid=CH012060611033

It's included free with Office Small Business or Professional editions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0