Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messagebox with text box

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
6,974 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am programming in C#.  I would like to be able to display a messagebox with a text box is it possible?  Actually what I want is a message box that opens where I can type info into a textbox; I'm trying to open the text box in a new window much like the messagebox does.  Thanks for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:djb1011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 1500 total points
ID: 20383662
You can probably show a new form that only contains a textbox
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20383671
A modal form with its style set in such a way that it doesnt have the borders or the minimize/ maximise close buttons
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20383808
Lot of programmers want this, but there is not such feature in .net library
You have to design your own little form.
0