[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to back up to a remote or mapped drive

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
We need to back up our databse off-site. Ideally I'd like to use Enterprise Manager but EM does not "seem" to allow for netwrok or mapped drives.

I'd like to know:
1. Is it possible
2. If yes....HOW
0
Comment
Question by:SOakley54
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20383772
You can use network or mapped drives with a few caveats.  The account that you use to start SQL Server has to have rights to access the remote location, and you must keep your server logged on with the same account.

It's better to access remote location with a UNC path.  Just make sure your SQL startup account has rights to the remote location.  Then you don't have to keep the server logged on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 20384289
<<We need to back up our databse off-site. Ideally I'd like to use Enterprise Manager but EM does not "seem" to allow for netwrok or mapped drives.>>
Actually it does ...You just need to design a workflow wrapped up in a DTS package that includes both VB Script and TSQL operations...All are accesible from Enterprise Manager in Local Packages....

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384865
Or could use a better backup application such as Red-Gate's SQL Backup:
http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Backup/index.htm
0