Solved

Disabled Account Sending Email

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a windows domain with active directory and an exchange 2003 server. One of the users left the company, so I disabled his account and changed his password. I keep the account in case someone needs to retrieve an email. Anyhow, the other day I happened to notice that there was an email waiting in the exchange queue to be delivered, and it was sent from this guy's account. I used the message tracking center in the exchange system manager, and through out the day his account is sending mail. I, of course, am worried about this. I have his computer and wiped and reloaded the hard drive for the next person that will take his place. I am trying to figure out where these emails are being sent from. Is there a good way to try and track something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 125 total points
ID: 20383870
If you disabled that account no one should be able to get into it. Does someone have send on behalf rights to that account? It would show up in the manager as being sent from that account while someone is sending form an active account.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20383879
Did you check for any rules on the account that could be forwarding email out?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20383907
Granted "Send on behalf" permission of left staff account to somebody ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20383947
rhinoceros read my comment ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20384023
I think it is timing problem

No answer in there when I am posting  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:geniph
geniph earned 125 total points
ID: 20384234
One thing I do when I disable an account is to also change the user's email address; I add disabled- to the start of it.  That does two things: it prevents that mailbox from continuing to receive emails, and it also makes it very quick to identify them to prevent this kind of thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 20384421
i like the "change the user's email address" idea. I am curious about how to find the "Send on behalf" thing. is that buried somewhere in the active directory users and groups?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20386166
It is a permission you can grant to a user. Re enable that user and look at the security tab there your going to have send as permission. There is also send on behalf permission in AD. Click on the Exchange Genral tab then Delivery Options, you will have send of behalf on top.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 125 total points
ID: 20387476
This can also happen if the user put an out-of-office notification on.  They may still be receiving junk e-mail unless you changed the e-mail address, and then the junk mail results in an out-of-office response.

Best advice, when you close an account, change the e-mail address.  One good choice is to add .local or .internal to the end of the domain, e.g. "user@domain.com" changes to "user@domain.com.local".  You can also change the send and receive limits on the mailbox using AD Users & Computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31411974
Thanks for the help. The account is no longer sending emails. I like the other suggestions. It gave me ideas on how to better handle disabled accounts.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now