[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use VBA to designate folder/filename saving of word mail merge result.

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello.  I am using Access 2003 and Word 2003.  From a previous question I have the code below which is opening a Word mail merge document, producting a protected mail merge result, and saving that to a folder/filename.  I need to adjust this code so that the folder and filename is referenced from fields in the access database tables.  Many account execs will be creating contracts for different clients and I would like those to be saved in specific locations.  I'm fairly new to VBA and the integration of Access/Word, so I'd be happiest with code I could cut/past/adjust references.  The code below did require me to add the Microsoft Word reference and apply the Microsoft patch http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825765.
Thank you,
Lawrence Barnes

Private Sub btnMailMergeEarly_Click()
    Dim wdApp As Word.Application
    Dim wdDoc As Word.Document
   
    Set wdApp = New Word.Application
    wdApp.Visible = True
    Set wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Open("P:\Access Database\Contracts\BananaCt.doc")
    wdDoc.MailMerge.Execute
    wdApp.ActiveDocument.Protect wdAllowOnlyReading, , "jsic2633"
    wdApp.ActiveDocument.SaveAs "C:\My Documents\Bananas.doc"
    wdDoc.Close False
    Set wdDoc = Nothing
    wdApp.Quit
    Set wdApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Barnes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20384165
<I need to adjust this code so that the folder and filename is referenced from fields in the access database tables.  Many account execs will be creating contracts for different clients and I would like those to be saved in specific locations.  >

please explain in details how do you want this done

as a starter
create a table with field names for file name and file path.. and what other info do you have in mind.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20384578
Mail merge usually processes a number of records in a run, and if the output is a result document, it will contain a Section (part of a Word document) per record.

Will each run apply to a single client? If not we will have to devise some code to split up the output in order to distribute it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 20398662
Graham,
All the records on a particular run would be saved to the same location for each instance.  For example, the account exec may want to produce  a set of contracts for multiple accounts.  The end path and files may be:
P:\AccountExecs\JSmith\Contract1\Client1Contract
P:\AccountExecs\JSmith\Contract1\Client2Contract
P:\AccountExecs\JSmith\Contract1\Client3Contract

In the code above the path is hardcoded into it, so I want to call a few variables instead...which i where I need help.  I'm expecting something like
" ' P:\AcctExecs\ ' "&tblMergeResult!AcctExec&" ' \ ' "&tblMergeResult!Contract&" ' \ ' " & tblMergeResultContractNm&" ' .doc ' "  My guess is the code is wrong ( I struggle with it ).

When the next batch of contracts is ready, the account exec runs his merge and they are saved, etc...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 20398676
Oh, lastly, if the folder does not exist, will it be created?  And documents with the same path/name should be overwritten.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20399581
It is difficult to pick out data from the result document, but we could gather it from the datasource before we start. Note that the code also creates any elements of the path as necessary. I haven't tested it, I'm afraid (It's my bedtime)

Private Sub btnMailMergeEarly_Click()
    Dim wdApp As Word.Application
    Dim wdDoc As Word.Document
   
    Set wdApp = New Word.Application
     wdApp.Visible = True
    Set wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Open("P:\Access Database\Contracts\BananaCt.doc")
    With wdDoc.MailMerge
        With .DataSource
            .ActiveRecord = wdFirstDataSourceRecord
            strPath = "P:\AcctExecs\" & .DataFields(AcctExec) & "\" & .DataFields(Contract)  
            strFile = strPath & "\" & .DataFields(ContractNm) & ".doc"
        End With
        .Execute
    End With
    wdApp.ActiveDocument.Protect wdAllowOnlyReading, , "jsic2633"
    CreatePath strPath
    wdApp.ActiveDocument.SaveAs strFile
    wdDoc.Close False
    Set wdDoc = Nothing
    wdApp.Quit
    Set wdApp = Nothing
End Sub
Sub CreatePath(strPath As String)
    Dim strFolders() As String
    Dim strDir As String
    Dim i As Integer
    
    strFolders = Split(strPath, "\")
    strDir = strFolders(0) 'drive
    For i = 1 To UBound(strFolders)
        strDir = strDir & "\" & strFolders(i)
        If Dir(strDir, vbDirectory) = "" Then
            MkDir strDir
        End If
    Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 31411976
Thank you for your help.
0