Solved

Mapped drives showing as disconnected, but in reality they are not

Posted on 2007-11-30
17
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts,

I have a strange problem.  My organization is running SBS 2003 and all workstations are running XP Pro.  When our users log on, various drives are mapped using a logon script (batch file).  When the user goes into Explorer, the drive is showing as disconnected.  However, when the click on the "disconnected" drive, they are able to access the data in that drive.  They are unable to disconnect the drives to allow them to remap them at logon.  Any ideas on how to correct this?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20383857
Well, it really isn't a big problem, since the "disconnected" drives work fine.  However, one thing you could try is to add a line at the top of your script to disconnect all of the drives automatically before reconnecting them later on in the script.  The command to use would be:

net use * /d /y
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dremeda
ID: 20383966
Does the user have shortcuts to the share in question on your desktop?

If so try deleting that shortcut and use a UNC path to recreate the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20384012
What login script are they using?   Because SBS-based workstations uses a specific login script (\\SERVERNAME\NETLOGON\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat).  You should only use this to map drives.  

An example of how to modify the Login Script is at http://sbsurl.com/login

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dremeda earned 500 total points
ID: 20384214
Did you recently install Symantic Client Security?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932463

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20384682
I've tried the net use * /d /y option, but that didn't work.  It only deleted the mapped drives that were recognized as being connected.

I am not usign the \\SERVERNAME\NETLOGON\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat script.  What I have done is make a copy of this script and modify it according to group needs.  This has worked fine until now.

We have not installed Symantec Client Security lately (in over a year).

I've read about using the Net Config Server command.  What does this commad do?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20384826
Why are you not using the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat ?

What were you reading that suggested "Net Config Server"?  Because that would be the farthest from what you want to do here.  

I'm suspecting that if you aren't using the default Login Script that you may not have joined the workstations to the domain properly (the "SBS way") using IE and going to http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  If you didn't join them in this manner there are all sorts of things that aren't going to work the way SBS is designed.  (See http://sbsurl.com/connect for a list of what this does).  To correct this you must follow the steps I've outlined in http://sbsurl.com/rejoin.

At any rate, please post your current login script so we can see why it's not working for you.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20386576
I did join the domain as you mentioned through IE.  I'll get the script posted tomorrow.  Thanks for your help.

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20396953
Sorry I didn't get this information posted earlier.  I was dealing with a leaky roof.  Anyways, here is what my script looks like:

 @echo off

rem Lou Corp. Drive Mapping Script
rem Modified by Nick


rem Disconnect/Connect network drives.
    net use i: /delete /yes >nul
    net use i: \\lousbs1\res1

    net use j: /delete /yes >nul
    net use j: \\lousbs1\res2

    net use k: /delete /yes >nul
    net use k: \\lousbs1\mail1

    net use l: /delete /yes >nul
    net use l: \\lousbs1\med
 
    net use m: /delete /yes >nul
    net use m: \\lousbs1\day1

    net use n: /delete /yes >nul
    net use n: \\lousbs1\day2

     net use p: /delete /yes >nul
    net use p: \\lousbs1\public

   
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20399037
It does seem as though your problem is caused by timing within your script.  See this forum post for details on that:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?p=86841

I would still suggest though that you use the example shown in http://sbsurl.com/login instead, because I've never experienced these problems using that method.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20420342
Here is something a little strange.  I am running Symantec for AV.  If I uninstall the Symantec, my drives come up correctly.  If I reinstall Symantec my problems come back.

Nick
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20420726
What version of SAV are you running?  Do you have it set to allow the workstations to scan network drives?  If so, I would disable this option - as long as you have SAV on the servers set to scan the files as they are opened, you don't have to have the workstations scanning the files too.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20426772
I agree.  (Although I don't generally use Symantec AV, since TrendMicro's Client/Server/Messaging Suite does a great job with SBS-based networks).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dremeda
ID: 20426970
I agree with TechSoEasy on TrendMicro's Client/Server.

Did you do all of your updates recently? When I originally asked if you had recently installed Symantec you said no but that you do run it.

This issue is Symantec related as I first figured but probably only showed itself after a recent Windows update.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20443506
Our Symantec subscription is running out, so I may give the TrendMicro a try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 31411979
This was a big problem for me and I appreciate the help you both gave me.  The final issue was the Symantec, but the logon script information TechSoEasy provided was also very valuable.  I tried to awarded both of you 500 points, but I couldn't do that.  Thanks again for your help and prompt responses.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20450682
If you switch, make sure you buy the Competitive Upgrade license which is WAY cheap (probably less than what the Symantec Maintenance fee is anyhow).  Trend Micro only charges per user, no charge for the Server license.
http://www.esecuritytogo.com/ProductInfo.aspx?productid=TRE-CMUN00XX

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dremeda
ID: 20450790
Jeff,

I couldn't agree with you more :)
0