Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joins: Finding records with no matches in another table

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Table 1: clients
Table 2: orders

order to clients is a 1 to 1 relationship
clients to orders is a 1 to many (in some cases Zero)

I'm looking for a SQL statement that will give me a list of customers that have no orders.
0
Comment
Question by:djlurch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20383835
select * from Clients c where not exists(select 1 from Orders where Orders.ClientID = c.ClientID )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20383866
SELECT Client.ClientID, Client.ClientName
FROM Client LEFT JOIN Orders ON Client.ClientID = Orders.ClientID
WHERE ((Orders.OrdersID) Is Null);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 20383954
Wow. I've been looking for that answer for a few years and never thought about the Is Null and didn't know about Not Exists.

Both work. I am giving points to aneesh since he answered with the first correct answer. I did try Rick's answer and it works. It is also a bit more traditional and possibly intuitive.

You guys are awesome. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20384081
No argument that aneeshattingal's approach is viable (for SQL server).  In the world of Access one should be wary of using Sub Queries, access just doesn't perform well with them and can in fact take hours to do what an outer join can do in seconds.  The main advantage of the outer join approach is that it works equally well in both arenas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 20384413
Interesting. Thanks for the info.
0