Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set domain for a website on an internal iis 6 using a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have a windows 2003 server with iis6 installed and setup a site on there that can be accessed by going to 192.168.1.10 I am trying to find out how I can makes this a readable address instead of an ip number ie myintranet instead of putting 192.168.1.10 in a web browser.

Best Regards
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20383975
Do you have a DNS server?  You can set that up in DNS, or you can go to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts on your client computers and add

192.168.1.10      myintranet

To the bottom of the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 20384170
Hi,

Yes I have got DNS installed on the server.

Best Regards
Lee
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20384184
Then add a new record pointing 192.168.1.10 to myintranet and you should be good to go.. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 20384453
Hi,

I've never used DNS before im afraid. It talks about forward and reverse zones and all sorts. Do you know of anywhere that will give me a step by step to give me a clue on how to use dns.

Many thanks
Lee
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20385941
Is this the DNS server that the PCs will be pointing to? You have to make sure of this before you setup the DNS server

Here is a little guide for setting up DNS for a domain http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/dns2003/
0