Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run a DOS application hosted on a Windows 2000 server locally on a ubuntu 7.10 box

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
run a DOS application residing on a windows 2000 file server in a window on a Ubuntu box by starting the DOS Batch file on the server. The Batch file instructions sets the environment and launches/runs the EXE file(s) that accesses the data on the windows file server.

Next is to print from the application to redirected LPT1, LPT2 and LPT3 to print server(s) also on the server as Epson dot-matrix printers.
0
Comment
Question by:rdfreedman
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 672 total points
ID: 20391188
Install a DOS emulator or wine on the Linux box and run the app from that environment, or use vmware or Xen and then install DOS or Freedos as a Virtual Machine and run the app from there.

http://vmware.com
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_xen_setup_debian_ubuntu
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 664 total points
ID: 20477945
If your windows 2000 has licence for terminal service i recomment you connect to it and work off it in a remote desktop connection.

www.rdesktop.org
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jhabib
jhabib earned 664 total points
ID: 20485992
you can you also the opensource application alt to vmware it is called vitual box http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 20493438
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdfreedman
ID: 20494103
I'm presented several ideas and will research / try each one - Too bad Ubuntu does not come with a built in something ??? Seems to me I can't be the only person wanting to do something like this.

PeturIngiEgilsson - I have many printers, 3 printers, SO, Invoice and Packing slip, in a sales office in another city. They (3 users) connect using Terminal Services on a WLAN set up with two routers. In this office there are lots of printers and some DOS users use some and other DOS users use others. Each DOS box uses LPT1 - LPT3 and assigned / redirected at each users machine. TS is not a good solution. Limited printing since it seems one can only use LPT1 - LPT3 so it will not allow more printers to be assigned and the DOS application is limited to three choices and all TS users must be limited to only those when in fact the users here use or share four invoice printers, six for SO / Packing list, etc., four for labels, depending where they sit or print to.

I'm looking / working towards and forward to not using Windows boxes - BUT I have to keep the DOS accounting software on the W2K server and 14 users connected with their 'own' printers or share printers but not the same printers used by the TS clients.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20494245
You can easily install wine or a DOS emulator from the Ubuntu repositories. It's just not installed by default (at least I don't think it is), as not so many people really need that on a Linux Box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198100
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0