Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IOS Command t open DNS Port 53

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What are the commands to open up port 53 (dns) on a 1600 Cisco Router.
I have a dns server at a remote location that this router needs to allow DNS To traverse back and forth.
0
Comment
Question by:networklogic1705
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384071
access-list NNN permit tcp <remote.dns.ip> any eq 53
access-list NNN permit tcp <remote.dns.ip> eq 53 any
access-list NNN permit udp <remote.dns.ip> any eq 53
access-list NNN permit udp <remote.dns.ip> eq 53 any

The lines with port 53 at the end presume that you run your own DNS server.  If not, remove them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615350
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0