Solved

Exchange 2007 - SP1 Any Issues

Posted on 2007-11-30
20
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
II am excited that SP1 is finally release and want to perform the update soon.

Has anyone performed the update yet?
I had a hell of a time with the initial install of Exch 07 and finally have everything working; I want to start using the features of SP1 but am nervous of any potential issues. Is my concern warranted? Or is this a really smooth upgrade?

Unfortunately I do not have a lab environment to test on so I will need to deploy immediately to Production...Should I wait a few more weeks ?  

Any help/ advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Liam
0
Comment
Question by:paadmin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I have installed it on three, two labs through VMWARE and one production (my home system) and it has gone straight in.

The main thing that has been biting people is the Receive Connector FQDN. It needs to be either the server's real FQDN, netbios name or blank.

You also need to ensure that you have removed any additional languages if you are using UM and if there was a reboot pending then that needs to be done.

Too early otherwise to know if there are major issues, but it was largely trouble free during BETA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Hey Simon,

Thanks for the tips, I have my receive connectors set to: mail.domain.com... If I change this to the Server's FQDN, do you see any issues ?  Or is it best just to leave it blank ?

Thanks for you help as always,
Liam
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the server is not called mail.domain.com then it needs to be changed. I haven't seen any issues, the only thing I can see it being a problem with is anyone recording the name of the server that the message was delivered to - for example Exchange 2003 message tracking. I am actually considering a recommendation to leave it blank.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
I have been running SP1 since the first Beta drop  and was the number 2 finder of bugs with MS........

SP1 is solid at RTM and I would deploy it with no hesitation........

There are 16 new changes
http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/11/exchange-2007-sp1-releases.html

along with a number of fixes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlanBG
Comment Utility
I upgraded E2K7 to SP1 in my test environment. The upgrade removed Exchange 2007 from  my test server and failed out with the error message "A reboot is required to complete the operations on {24B2C164-DE66-44FE-B468-A46D9D5E6B31}"

Reinstalling from either the original E2K7 CD, or from the SP1 .exe has not been possible. The error message that is encountered when attempting a reinstall is "backup settings registry key is present....build-to-build upgrade mode is available"

Not sure what to do at this point
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
you may need to remove the watermark that is used.... I have had to do it a few times... I will get you the reg path...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mariozg
Comment Utility
I haven't applied sp1 yet but when I change the Receive Connector FQDN from mail.domain.com to the name of the machine, the certificate for mail.domain.com does not work any longer. I use the certificate for secure pop3 and imap access, as well as rpc-https. The pop3 or imap client complains that the certificate comes from an untrusted authority. Anyone run into this problem?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
If you need multiple names you need cert with Subject alt names or multiple connectors

I have multiple connectors 1 for internal and 1 for pop and imap users
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mariozg
Comment Utility
Does that mean I'll need to get another certificate with the machine's FQDN?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
To do Exchange 2007 SSL certificates correctly you really should have a SAN or UC certificate with the server's real FQDN as well as the public name. You can get SAN/UC certificates from GoDaddy for US$60/year. http://www.certificatesforexchange.com/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
Comment Utility
I applied SP1 this past weekend and something changed with the content filtering and the Junk Mail started pouring in.  We were set to reject at SCL9 and quarantine at SCL8, but after SP1 I had to change it to reject at 8 and quarantine at 7.  I couldn't find any documented reason for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Thank you all for the updates and responses, I am sorry I have not responded sooner,

I have been traveling quite a bit recently but will be in the office to perform the update this weekend.

I have one final question..

Can the update be performed using a remote desktop console session or should I travel to the datacenter and perform the update while directly in front of the server ?

Thanks everyone for their help,
Liam


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I do all mine via RDP sessions..... I have upgraded a lot of my boxes from my house late at night :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Hey Brian,

Thanks as always for your help, RDP is the way for me to go on Friday night then :)

I hope that some of your expertise and knowledge remain with me for this upgrade, I really need  this one to go smooth :)

Thank you all for your help,
Liam
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
You should be ok..... I have had good and bad upgrades but most of the problems I had where during beta....

just depending on what you are upgrading make sure you stop any AV that is running.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I do mine from RDP as well, but I connect to the CONSOLE

mstsc /console

Haven't had one fail yet, except for the known issues, like removing the UM language packs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Awesome thanks for both for the responses, unfortunately Brian has prompted another question from me.. I am sorry I know I said previous question was going to be my last question :)

We use:

"Symantec Information Foundation - Mail security for MS Exchange" for SPAM protection.

I have not  called Symantec to check on this yet but are there any issues  that you guys know of with the upgrade to SP1 and this software ?

Will stopping the services for this and my AV be sufficient for the upgrade ?

Sorry again for all the questions.. If you would prefer I post this in a new question, I will gladly do that.

Thanks
Liam
0
 

Author Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Good Morning everyone,

I called Symantec regarding known issues with upgrading to Exch SP1 and they said the version I have (6.0.3) is not certified to work with SP1 but it does work and they have lots of customers working on this version. The next version 6.05 will be certified but they have no RTM date..  

I am going to close this question as my original questions have been answered. I have opened a new question asking about known compatibility issues with Exch 2007 SP1 and Symantec Mail Security..

The link to that question is  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23119936.html

Thanks to everyone for helping me as always, I am going to split the point on this one between Sembee and ATIG&

Thanks again, much appreciated,
Liam
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paadmin
Comment Utility
Thank you all..
0