Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing a optional argument

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi experts
I have 5 mshflexgrids on a form 3 are contained in pictureboxs I am trying adjust the grids widths, based on the column widths and am trying to also set the picture widths as optional argument. The code below works fine if i pass the picture argument, but fails if with don't with a "Object variable not set" error message. How can i correct this?

Sub AdjustGridWidth(grd As MSHFlexGrid, Optional pic As PictureBox)
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim iWidth As Integer
   
 With grd
    For i = 1 To .Cols - 1
    iWidth = iWidth + .ColWidth(i) + 13
    .Width = iWidth
   Next i
 End With
   
  If IsMissing(pic) Then
    Exit Sub
   End If
   
    With pic
    pic.Width = iWidth
    End With
 
   
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 20384022
Replace:

  If IsMissing(pic) Then
    Exit Sub
   End If

with:

  If pic Is Nothing Then
    Exit Sub
   End If

IsMissing only works whne the argument is defined as Variant.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 500 total points
ID: 20384068
Try this instead.  IsMissing only works with variants.  (See the help.)
Sub AdjustGridWidth(grd As MSHFlexGrid, Optional pic As PictureBox = Nothing)
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim iWidth As Integer
    
    With grd
        For i = 1 To .Cols - 1
            iWidth = iWidth + .ColWidth(i) + 13
            .Width = iWidth
        Next i
    End With
    
    If Not pic Is Nothing Then
        With pic
            pic.Width = iWidth
        End With
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 31411983
Thanks both work perfect
0