Solved

How do I install the MS Office 2007 File Format Converter to all PCs via GPO???

Posted on 2007-11-30
20
9,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I downloaded the .exe file but need the .msi file to deploy with a GPO.  I can't figure out where it is to save my life.  Does the .msi extract from the .exe file somewhere on my computer?  If so, where???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20384046
Its enough once if you install. you cannot find any icons related to this. but if you open the files you can view the dialogbox file conversion in progress. Only this assures that this is installed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20384067
if you are afraid and want to know whether it is installed only in your computer then go to control panel, add remove programs, you can find similar to "compatibility pack for the 2007 office system."
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20384177
I think you misunderstood.  I've installed it on my local PC, no problem.  As the IT Administrator, I also want to deploy it to all the other PCs on my network using the .msi file with a Group Policy.  Basically, I just need to know WHERE to find this .msi file.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcald81
ID: 20419192
Whenever you have a software package you would like to deploy that doesn't have  Microsoft Installer File you have the option of creating a .ZAP file. There is some loss of configuration using this and it you can only deploy it by use of a user policy. It should allow you to deploy this to users as need though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20419907
Seems like since it's a Microsoft product, there would be an .Msi file for it somewhere...but since I can't find it, how do I create the .zap file??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhanvoa
ID: 20459845
You can unzip the exe file with winzip. Once extracted, there is an msi file to deploy with AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20459900
That's what I though...But once unzipped, WHERE does it go?  Can't seem to find it anywhere at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20568590
Anyone?  Anyone?  Bueller?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhanvoa
ID: 20568646
I used Winzip and placed the file into its own folder on my desktop. The folder that it created was called FileFormatConverters and within that folder was the msi file called "O12Conv.msi"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20568862
Can you post a link to the file you downloaded???  The one I keep downloading is a .exe self extracting file, and I can't choose where to extract it to using XP's built in extractor...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhanvoa
ID: 20568972
I also downloaded the exe file, you will have to download a trial version of winzip and extract the exe file with winzip. If this does not work, try going to this site to download my zipped version.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NZIRKZA0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tolian49 earned 500 total points
ID: 20584201
You can extract the compatibility pack by opening the command prompt and running the executable file there with the proper switches:

1. copy the FileFormatConvertersForOffice2kToOffice2k7.exe to the root of c
2. create a folder on the root of c called "officeCompatibility"
3. click start->run
4. type cmd and press enter
5. type "FileFormatConvertersForOffice2kToOffice2k7.exe /extract:c:\officeCompatibility" and press enter.  Note: there is no space between the /extract and the location of the extraction.
6.  The MSI and all related files will now extract out to the folder on c.  

It seems there's trouble installing this from a regular network share for some reason.  The solution I've used for the time being is to put the files in the sysvol share of the domain controller.  Then you can set the group policy installation to point to the sysvol location and it should let you push the install out to your client machines.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tolian49
ID: 20584215
follwup note on my step 5.  get yourself to the root of c before you run the exe.  give it a cd c:\ or just add c:\ to the front fo the file when you run it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20584512
Why taking risk. better put that file to be installed in the shared folder. Map that drive and install from that mapped drive using the installer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhanvoa
ID: 20584536
The original user wanted to use the converter for deploying via GPO and you cannot install from the exe file. That would be the reason to extract the file and place in a shared folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tolian49
ID: 20584554
Because you cant install this particular msi from a regular shared folder for whatever reason.  It seems to work fine once extracted and installed from the sysvol location, but the files won't deploy from a standard share via GPO.

Installing using the gpo isnt a risk though, youre installing ms software from a share used commonly by the active directory anyway, and the gpo installation is great for installing to many computers without having to go around and touch each one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 20654339
have you found your solution yet? This is how i've been pushing it out (as I've not been able to do it through group policy).
You should be able to right click and open it with Winzip and you'll see the files in there. Extract it and you should see these files:

Catalog (folder)
O12Conv.cab
O12Conv.msi
README.HTM

Copy the whole thing and drop it in a folder on your software share.
I've used PsExec (you'll need to download from MS and drop in your System32 folder) to push out the installation since GPO has failed for me.
I basically run a query to grab all computer names from AD and throw it into a text file.

(for individual install)
psexec \\computer -u domain\AdminAcct -p Password msiexec /i "\\Software\Installation Software\Office\Office 2007 File Format Compatibility\O12Conv.msi" /qn

(for multiple installs)
psexec @computerlist.txt -u domain\AdminAcct -p Password msiexec /i "\\Software\Installation Software\Office\Office 2007 File Format Compatibility\O12Conv.msi" /qn

where computerlist.txt looks like:
computer1
computer2
computer3

It's command line, but it works. Basically if it returns any of these error codes, it means it went ok:
0    - Install Successful
1641 - Install Successful, initiated reboot.
3010 - Install Successful, but require reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WizPrang
ID: 21069193
I've had the same problem so i've got M$ involved for a solution..

I had no problems with accessing the O12conv.msi file through the shared drive on the PC's I wished to distribute to (so far), but did have a problem trying to run the installation package from the server (Win 2003 SBS).

The problem is due to internet explorer advanced security. After M$ uninstalled advanced security for IE7 I was able run applications through etwork shares on the server.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WizPrang
ID: 21069232
Just a bit more info on this..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942091
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wil78au2000
ID: 22117525
Thanks WizPrang, tolian49 & others.

I've just successfully installed.

I used a GPO to install from a UNC path (\\server\share\...)
I didn't have to install from SYSVOL.

I followed WixPrang's suggestion and set this key to enable in my default domain GPO:
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Intranet Sites: Include all local (intranet) sites not listed in other zones

I also granted read and execute permissions for 'authenticated users' on the share and the files in the share.

Thanks for your help guys...
0