Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After hours support policy

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are a 3 site manufacturer with 2 plants and 1 corporate office location.  All datacenter operations are conducted out of the corporate office and are managed by 2 IT employees.  Both plants operate 24/7 and occasionally need support beyond the typical 8-5 M-F work week is needed.  

How are IT professional usually compensated for after-hours support?   We have remote access and typically can solve most issues that way, but that also means that we must stay near our computer and have an internet connection at all times.  I am curious how other companies are handeling this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:doboszb
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:usarian
usarian earned 332 total points
ID: 20384181
We get paid hourly from when we answer the phone until the problem is resolved.  That can include drive time if it is necessary.  There has been discussion over mileage in the past.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nexissteve
nexissteve earned 332 total points
ID: 20384782
Usually for our on call engineers we give them 250.00 per week to be on call and any hours they work are also paid for.

This is still cheaper than utilising a third party as  call out solution.

hope this helps , cheers

Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 336 total points
ID: 20386180
I'm a network engineer - salary.  We're not around the clock in a production environment like that - but we are in our data center - if we have a major outage (system) or need to do an upgrade in the middle of the night, work over a weekend to do upgrades, etc.  Our data center has to run 24/7.

We don't get paid any extra.  However, it's generally recognized we get "comp time" - if we work late, we can come in late.  If we work all day on a weekend, we can take a day some time during the week.  If we need a long lunch, no problem if nothings going on.  If kids are sick, teacher conference, etc. pretty liberal about being no big deal.  It all works out in the wash - probably to the company's benefit.

Oh yeah, we're on call for two seeks - every six.  No extra pay.
0