Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display image on secure https website from local computer gives security warning

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-21
when uploading a photo ina form on a website, I let the user view the photo being uploaded, therefore it takes the image as c:/image.jpg which appears not to be secure, and I get a dialog box asking me if I want to continue with the unsecure items, once this happends my websit is no longer secure.... is there a way to fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:bdipasquale
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20384304
No. A web page needs to fetch all it's contents using https to be secure. You can't use https to get an image from the local computer, so there is no way that you can do this and keep the page secure.

How about a popup window to show the image? You might get a warning that you are navigating to an unsecure location, but the main page would still be secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdipasquale
ID: 20384520
ok in that case in php could I detect if im in a secure environment or not ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1000 total points
ID: 20384540
     if($_SERVER['HTTPS'] == on)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20913707
Recommendation: Split between #20384304 and #20384540
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953200
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0