Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to point users from old mail server to new mail server

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
We are turning over from an Exchange 5.5 (finally) server to an Exchange 2003 server.  My question is, the new server will have a different name than the old server, so how do we get all of our users Outlook profiles to point to the new server now without going to each one and manually changing it.  Do we simply make a DNS pointer?  I would greatly appreciate any ideas that would require as little work as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 20384259
DNS is exactly the way to go.  Been there done that too many times to count.

Set the TTL to something real low before the planned cutover and then you can increase it after the change has been made.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AbhijeetNigam
ID: 20384296
you need to run script on the outlook
below mentioned link will help you
http://www.visualbasicscript.com/m_38961/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20384330
Hi,

I agree with _jesper_ , change the dns to reflect the ip address of the new server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Breed
ID: 20384373
* If you have moved the mailboxes from E55 to E2K3 using Move Mailbox; then no need of configuring Outlook Profiles or DNS.

* If you have used Exmerge to export mail data to E2K3 maillbox - then u need to reconfigure profile - again no need of DNS.

* (Move Mailbox improvements in Exchange 2003) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822892/en-us 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 20384392
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20555572
Sorry I haven't responded to this, but this project has been put off so I haven't been able to try any of the solutions, once we work on it I'll respond back with which solution I used.
0