Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slow loading

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I have this flybook pc which is kinda slow when booting.
It takes about
20 secs to get to the first xp display
1 min 25 secs to the login (choice of user)
short of 4 mins to load all the startups (ati display, volume, kaspersky, wifi, bluetooth)

When launching an applications
IE takes about 45 secs to load
OE about 15 secs
Task mgr about 6 secs
msn about 8 secs

The system is clean, it was infected, but I cleaned it, and installed kaspersky 7 av.

Is it normal, or something is disturbing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 20387651
Have you taken a look at your taskmanager to see if any process is eating up your cpu. This could cause the slow loading as I had a similar problem with my laptop a while ago.

To load taskmanager, run taskmgr.exe or press ctrl+alt+delete.
Click on the second tab (processes) and see if any process has a large amount of cpu next to it.

If one does, we can try finding a solution from that point on..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20387806
They keep changing anyway
system idle ranges from 50 to high 80s
avp 0 to 50 (reached the 50 while launching IE)
explorer and svchost 0 to 15-20

Some process like svchost and avp have more than on istance.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Onthrax earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387872
-->Some process like svchost and avp have more than on istance.

That's normal and nothing to worry about.
Svchost.exe is a generic host process name for services that run from dynamic-link libraries (DLLs).
avp.exe is part of Kaspersky.

I am currently using kaspersky myself as well and am quite pleased with it. However on some occasions it can jump up to 90% cpu in my experience. I have the full package (including firewall, spyware crap etc.) but have excluded a few options to get my system back to speed.

File anti virus --> disabled. I know what files I download, so no need for kaspersky to scan them and slow down my system.
Mail anti virus --> enabled. Outlook needs to be cared for, since it can be vulnerable for attacks inside mails.
Web anti-virus --> enabled. With so many mailicous sites out there this is defenitely recommended.
Proactive Defence --> disabled. Slows down your system a lot. Will check for yet unknown virusses and therefor has to check for several area's inside files and such. Not to mention it's annoying :p
Anti-spy --> enabled. Won't use that much cpu and spyware sucks
Anti-hacker --> enabled. You should never be online without a decent firewall with all these attacks
Anti-Spam --> disabled. Outlook filters are doing their jobs fine.

Also when kaspersky is updating it will consume a large amount of your cpu power.
You will have to decide for yourself if you want to disable any options.

What you could try is to disable kaspersky all together and see if your system is back to 'normal'. If it is still as slow you can rule out kaspersky but if it's faster again, you can think of disabling some components..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20389422
maybe the system is still infected. Run Coimbofix to make sure no nasties leftovers.

http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Upload the log at EE-Stuff.com for us to check please.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall

If you have issues connecting to your network or internet after running combofix you can either simply

reboot, or do the following:
* Going to Control Panel > Network Connections.
* Right click on their Network icons & select "Repair"
or
Alternatively, if the Network icon appears in the notification area in the lower right corner of Desktop,

right-click it, and then click Repair from the shortcut menu.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:keneso
ID: 31411994
Thank you both.
0