Solved

Using ADMT to migrate from Small Business Server to Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
3,277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I've been tasked with the job of migrating all AD info from a Small Business Server 2003 domain, to a Windows 2003 domain.  First off, since a trust cannot be formed between a SBS domain and a Windows 2003 domain, can the ADMT migration even happen?  I've been reading the ADMT 3.0 guide and it seems a trust between the domains is a requirement.  If I cannot use ADMT, what would be some suggestions on a possible solution?  The source domain on the SBS 2003 does not contain that much information really.  Maybe 120 user accounts if that.  Thanks in advance for any guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:njn0909
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 20384668
No.  ADMT won't work.

Join the new 2003 server as a DC in the SBS domain.
Move all your data to it.
Install DNS on it and allow replication to populate it.
If your using DHCP, then install and configure it, but don't activate the scope.
Make the new server a Global Catalog.
After a night of replication turn off the SBS server and remove it from the network.
Seize all 5 FSMO roles to the new server.
Do a metadata cleanup of AD to remove the old SBS server.
Clean up DNS.
Delete the old SBS server from AD Sites and Services.

You should be done.
DO NOT EVER return the SBS machine to the network without first doing a wipe and load.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/012793ee-5e8c-4a5c-9f66-4a486a7114fd1033.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20384766
Question - why are you doing this like this?  It generally easier and much less expensive to buy the SBS transition pack and migrate away from SBS like that.  Otherwise, you're SBS CALs and license are all essentially wasted and you buy new ones for no good reason.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20384786
You still need new CALs with TP.

Perhaps they need a larger infrastructure than SBS can support?

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 150 total points
ID: 20385130
You CAN use ADMT to migrate an SBS server to another server (i have dont it countless times) just need to make sure the 2 Admin passwords are the same and the DNS settings are correct. But netmans way is the best if your going from SBS to full blown Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20385387
I thought ADMT required Trusts?  SBS can't trust another domain - how did you get that working?

0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 20390318
The CALs sold for SBS can only be used with SBS.  UNLESS you "transition" them.  The following PDF from Microsoft would seem to clearly indicate that the (or at worst, a) transition pack will remove this restriction.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/C/C/E/CCE84C91-AB7C-4AB2-B246-48A7E4155E54/SBS2003.R2.MarketingMaterials.Customer.TransitionPack.Lo_Res.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400623
"You still need new CALs with TP"

You buy a Transition Pack WITH CALs... at a much lower price than buying the new CALs separately.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
I work for a company that primarily works with small businesses as their outsourced IT vendor. As such the majority of these customers utilize some version of Small Business Server. Due to the economics of running a small business, many of these cus…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now