Solved

First Storage Group Dismounts itself when closing Exchange System Manager

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
703 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We are running Exhange 2000 and having a very big problem. No one in the office can connect to the Exchange server. I had a lot of touble restarting the MS Services but was able to do it safe mode. Here is what happens. After I mount the store in the first storage group it says mounting successful however I can't see any of the mailboxes in the right window. The Public store is fine and I can see all my mailboxes. When I close Exchange System manager and go back in the First Storage Group is dismounted again.

I have dismounted both drives and ran a eseutil /g consistancy check and both the priv1.edb and private1.edb or okay. I am in the process of running a /d on the databases, but fear that this will not work.

Any ideas before the end of the day word be greatl apprecaited .
0
Comment
Question by:stasmayer
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20384780
* It is imp to know whether stores are dismounting or crashing.

* Check application log or increase diagnostic logging on server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stasmayer
ID: 20385023
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

This is the error I receive
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20385138
* Kindly mention the application Event ID or paste it from Application Log to here.

* Mentioned Error Message is Generic - not useful for troubleshooting
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 20388072
You stated:
"I had a lot of touble restarting the MS Services but was able to do it safe mode. "

Are you trying this while the server is in SAFE MODE?
While I have not actually tried to manage any Exchange server while booted up in safe mode, I would be very suprised if I could do this.

The first question that comes to mind is why are you booting up in SAFE MODE? Whatever problem that you are experiencing that forces you to boot into SAFE MODE should be corrected so that you can boot normally. Then if there are Exchange issues after that, post the errors.

Russ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stasmayer
ID: 20389151
Thank you both for your responses. I have to boot into safe mode because every service fails to stop or start in normal mode. I receive a 1053 error on most occasions. After more research I am dealing with 2 issues I believe my Exchange database is over 16gb and I can't restart, stop or start any services within normal mode.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 500 total points
ID: 20389168
Use registry key to increase the Database Size to 17 GB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813051/en-us

Then delete unwanted emails & run the online maintainance again.

After you get Event id 1221 which talks about free space generated.

Then run offline defrag & after database size is reduced, mount them!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PamelaNorris
ID: 23299795
Have you run ESEUTIL and ISINTEG?  You need to defrag before you can even get it up to clean it up.
0