Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can not send message using net send command to especific user

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello

I can send message to all my users using the net send command with the option * but if i especify and user show me the message that the alias is not registered, What could it BE ?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20384759
Hi jmsienrique
    First, make sure Messenger service is running
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839018
   Then about the error, check the following
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259750

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbarker2
ID: 20384796
In order to receive Net Send messages the messanger service must be running on the users computer. Verify the service is running and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 20395842
|Yes the service messenger is enable and it is running, the firewall of windows is disable and is funny because i can send message to everybosy using the * mark but if i want to send a message to a especific user show me that the alis is not registered
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396106
problem is described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259750
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 31411999
As always you are so fast

Regards
0