Solved

How can I get my calculator back?

Posted on 2007-11-30
10
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have windows XP and a few months ago, I lost my calculator and my IE destop icon at the same time.  I was uninstalling programs at the time but the calculator is not in that.
0
Comment
Question by:tahoesista
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20384367
start - settings - controlpanel -add or remove programs - add or remove components - double click on accessories, once again double click on accessories - check calculator and click ok,ok
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20384707
The above will work if you've actually uninstalled the calculator applet ... but I suspect all you've done is lose the shortcuts.

... if that's the case, all you have to do is open Windows Explorer; navigate to the calculator applet [it's at C:\Windows\System32\Calc.exe]; right-click; and select "Send To" and "Desktop (Create Shortcut)".   This will put a shortcut on your desktop.

... for the Internet Explorer icon, do the same thing, but this time navigate to C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe ... then do the right-click, Send To, Desktop (Create Shortcut)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahoesista
ID: 20384986
Neither one of these solutions worked.  I did a search for the calculator under calc.exc and it's nowhere to be found under any search.  It said that Windows/System 32 was not a valid folder even tho I saw it during the search.
It also would not let me replace the IE icon in the 2nd response.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:tahoesista
ID: 20384990
The calculator is no longer listed under accessories
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 20385374
Two things you can try:
#1 - Check your system files. Open a command prompt by clicking Start then Run and typing 'cmd'
In the window that pops up type 'sfc /scannow'  (skip the ' ' ) You may need to insert your XP cd.  Follow the prompts and restore any missing files.  Reboot and GaryCase's instructions should work if you do not see your icons.

#2 - You can manually search the registry for the Calculator entries using 'regedit' from Run.  I wouldn't mess with this unless you are familiar with the Registry.  Here are the keys that calc.exe (windows calculator) uses:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AppKey\18  -- calc.exe

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\MUILanguages\RCV2\calc.exe

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Control\Nls\MUILanguages\RCV2\calc.exe

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\MUILanguages\RCV2\calc.exe

=====================================
Let us know if this helps.  You may also have a virus - do a safemode scan to test that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tahoesista
ID: 20388731
I ran the cmd sfc/scannow and it ran but it didn't tell me anything.  I don't have an XP cd because my computer came with it.  Should I get one?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
antontolentino earned 500 total points
ID: 20394630
try this...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22981550.html

ask someone to send you the calc.exe file if you have no CD.

i tried to upload but mytempdir seems to have some problem.. ill try later
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20409649
Did you use Windows Explorer to look in C:\Windows\System32 for the Calc.exe file?  (It will probably just show it as Calc without the .exe, depending on how your options are set in Windows Explorer.    Just right-click on that file, then select Send To - Desktop(Create Shortcut) and you'll have easy access to it.

If the file is truly not there; just copy it from C:\Windows\System32 on any other computer running XP ==> it's only a 112KB file so it will fit on a floppy, or you can put it on a flash drive, CD, etc.    Alternatively, you can simply download any of the many Calculator-replacements that are available ... for example, Microsoft's own much-more powerful Power Calculator:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/whistler/Install/2/WXP/EN-US/PowerCalcPowertoySetup.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 20411718
Both Anontolentino and GaryCase are correct.  You can probably just put a new copy of calc.exe on your computer and then create a Desktop shortcut to run it.  It doesn't really matter where you save the new calc.exe file.....(OR any of the free calculator replacement programs)

I am concerned that you have more than one problem:
#1 -I lost my calculator destop icon and calculator is no longer listed under accessories
#2 -I lost my IE destop icon
#3 -Windows/System 32 was not a valid folder
#4 -It also would not let me replace the IE icon
=========================================================================
We have pretty thoroughly discussed item #1. Items #2, #3 and #4 might indicate a more serious problem with your computer's operating system (Windows XP).

QUESTIONS:
*** SFC returned no corrupt system files.  Thank you for running that.  Where you prompted to insert your XP CD when you ran SFC /scannow?....OR did NOTHING happen at all (no pop-up window or anything)?

*** What AntiVirus are you running?

*** What anti-Spyware are you running?
0