Solved

Windows XP system can not browse Workgroup system in different subnet

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-25
Windows XP system can not browse Workgroup system in different subnet
0
Comment
Question by:twuexperts
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SwassLikeMe earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
This is not going to be possible to browse a workgroup on another subnet, because workgroup browsing is handled on a subnet by subnet basis, by doing network broadcasts and having a master browser.  Each subnet is allowed a master browser by elections that take place by Windows systems on your subnet.

Active directory and Windows domains take care of this problem, but the systems have to be a part of that in order for you to browse those domains.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hello twuexperts,

Do you have a router setup on your network?  If you do then you can connect to another PC you just will have to use the address rather than browsing.

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SwassLikeMe
Comment Utility
dis1931, that is correct.

To accomplish this, go to Start -> Run, then type in:

\\127.0.0.1\

The 127.0.0.1 will obviously have to be replaced by the IP address of the system you are trying to connect to.  If there is a restrictive firewall between you and the other PC, you may be unable to do this however.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:oldPCguy
oldPCguy earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Try adding the computers you want to browse to the lmhosts file on your local PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
The lmhosts will only work if there is a route to the other subnet/network...but it will alleviate the headache of remembering any addresses as long as they know the name of the PC.  However, depending on how many PCs you have this may become slightly burdensome as you need this file on each PC.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miki18
Comment Utility
Hello.

You probably have a XP-SP2 firewall problem.
You have to do the "scope settings"

How you do this:

Go to -- Control panel -- "network connections" -- doubleclick your "LAN" card -- select "advanced" -- then "settings" -- then "exceptions" -- find and doubleclick "file and printer sharing" -- here you will find portnumbers (137, 138, 139, 445) For each of them do the folowing:
Select one and click "change scope". Here you have default selection "My network (subnet) only". Change this to: "any computer" or "custom list" (here you have to enter all your subnets)

This should help you...

For testing if this is the problem, you can temporarily disable the firewall on all computers on your network before you do the settings on XP firewall. (than reenable it an do those settings)

For browsing your computers you should use DNS or WINS server, but if you don't have any servers, then, you should edit "hosts" file and copy it to all other computers in your network (presumed that you have fixed IP addresses on all computers).
Path for hosts file : C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\  (hosts file is without extention so use notepad)

Without name resolution you can access other computers with entering this to explorer
"\\ip-of-other-workstation\sharename" example - \\192.168.0.50\disk-c

I hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0