Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java architects question

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
As a java architect what are the expectations and demands to be met.
0
Comment
Question by:amhicraig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20384422
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20384631
erikTsomik

that is a nice "Googled" result you posted there....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20384919
Another googled result:  a nice Java World article on the difference between a Java developer and a Java Architect:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-05-2005/jw-0509-architect.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 750 total points
ID: 20394329
>>expectations and demands to be met.

I think these would:

you would lead all java projects and development.  help develop technical designs and advise on the best methods to achieve any requirements.  you would be involved in day to day activities such as liaising with client teams to specify and build java functionality to deliver required business functionality and/or interfaces and data integration.  making sure standards are applied across the business.  You would be working with other architects to define standard patterns to map from architecture onto implementation.

the person would have excellent consulting skills? very good client facing capability.  overseen the delivery of several java projects and obviously excellent java skills with experience of JMS, JCA & EJB too probably! some knowledge of emerging standards would come into play too...

ellandrd

p.s not googled - im sure you can "google" yourself...
0