Solved

Upgrade SQL Server from 32 bit to 64 bit.

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
3,503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are currently running SQL 32 bit on a W2k3 R2 SP2 server.  We want to upgrade to a 64 bit version.  I tried running the CD, but it didn't upgrade.  What are the official steps.  I haven't been able to find much out there.
0
Comment
Question by:scrmcna
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 20385238
After doing a few searches it doesnt appear that you can upgrade. sounds like you'll have to install from scratch.

good luck
n.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22149817.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2003+32bit+64bit+server+upgrad+window
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 20385787
I am trying to upgrade my SQL 2005 to 64 bit.  My OS is currently running 64 bit.  I know I can't just throw the CD in and it will upgrade.  From what I've read, I need to create a new instance on that server and possible detach the dbs and reattach them to the new instance.  I'm looking for somebody who has done this.  I'm not finding a lot of documentation on it.  It has to be done on the same server.  Basically a db side by side upgrade.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 300 total points
ID: 20386222
just install SQL Server 64-bit.  If the original SQL server is default instance, and you need the new one to be too, then uninstall the old one first
keep all the data .MDF ad .LDF files (uninstall doesn't remove them)
then from the new SQL Server, use
sp_attach_db <dbname>, <location of mdf file>, <location of ldf file>
on each of the database that you want to attach to the 64 bit server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TAB8
TAB8 earned 100 total points
ID: 20389186
If you install a second x64 instance on the same server it will have to be a named instance ... this means you will have to adjust all your conection strings ... I would follow imitchie instructions ...  just add in a full backup of all user and system databases beforehand ...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 100 total points
ID: 20389226
I agree with the above comments but some precautions steps are missing and need to be done to avoid problem: attach/reattach does not always work and it may fail so some steps must be taken...

Additionally to imitchie's comments, make sure you save the login's, user's and db roles you had in the 32 bit install so that you don't have to recreate them.  Make also sure you perform a full db backup of the initial db using the 32 bit instance before reinstall/uninstall.  Once the new instance installed, reattach.  If the reattach fails, you will have at least a non corrupted backup that you can also restore.  Once the db reattached then run the script to recreate all logins...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 31432902
Thanks for your help, sorry it took so long.  We got delayed in doing the upgrade.
0