Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old messages not retrieveable from prior to Blackberry software installation

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any way to get older messages from my inbo to show up in my Blackberry evice inbox without resending them to myself?
0
Comment
Question by:msdagus
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20384770
Try creating a temporary folder in your inbox then copy the messages you want there. Go back and delete the originals. Now move the messages in the temporary folder back to your inbox. You can delete the temp folder. This will create new message identifiers and allow the messages to sync with your device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384779
Unfortunately the only way to sync old emails is to resend them.  The reason is because the BES will hold the messages in Pending status if it cannot communicate with the device, but that only covers the period of time between your account creation on the BES and the time you activate your handheld.  Once the server sends the email, it forgets about it.  The only time it caches it, again, is when it cannot communicate with your device.

Long story short, to get any older emails in your BB you will need to forward them back around to yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ViruScan
ID: 20385322
Shortest story: NO except resending them
0