Solved

Lines are being printed on the page.

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have two hp laserjet printers. On one there is a vertical line that is printed across the page. I have shook the toner, and tried to blow out dust. I think it may need additional parts, any ideas? My other printer, prints out what looks like smeared ink all over the paper, but still prints what was on the documents. Any ideas on how to fix this without spending alot of money.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpiper01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20384647
Hello jasonpiper01,

Do you have extra toner?  If so try to replace and see if it stops the issue.

Regards,

dis1931
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 20384694
No extra toner. I shook it up. Any other way to test it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20384737
Unfortunately as least to my knowledge the easiest way to test and eliminate stuff is to try extra parts...normally I would replace the toner as those seem to go defective or cause issues like those you are seeing.  If after replacement I still had the issue I would investigate further.  You can try swapping toner since you have two printers and see if the other printer gets the same line...then you have a toner issue.  Make sure they are clean and no toner sitting belwo the toner or other paper debris etc....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 20384940
I did switch the toners and i still get the line on the same printer, i cleaned all the excess toner and made sure it was clean, still the same line, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20386683
I don't believe I have any printers like that in our shop I will check around on Monday but i doubt it.  I haven't worked at all with this model....unfortunately
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 500 total points
ID: 20386760
If not the toner then probably the fuser unit. Take it out and inspect the rollers. It will be obvious if the roller are dammaged or coated in toner.
0