Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Variables Keeps Popping Up

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This line of code in TOAD is causing a Variables pop up to come up everytime I try to run this is in the sql editor.  Is it because of the ampersand in the string?  
and (colA not in('A&A ABCD EFG','A & A ABCD EFG') or colA is null)
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GGuzdziol earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384767
Yes it is.

and (colA not in('A' || CHR(38) || 'A ABCD EFG','A ' || CHR(38) || ' A ABCD EFG') or colA is null)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 20384787
Yes, it is because of the ampersand.

In SQL*Plus, you would use the "set define off" command to turn that off, or you can use the escape character (usually \) to have it not do the variable substitution.  Another way around it is to replace the & with CHR(38).

I don't use TOAD, so I cannot tell you exactly how you change those settings in that tool.
0